Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 226. Figure et chevaux de proue.

Jean Metzinger

Figure et chevaux de proue

March 25, 02:31 PM GMT

100,000 - 150,000 EUR

Jean Metzinger

1883 - 1956

Figure et chevaux de proue

signed Metzinger (lower right)

130,4 x 96,8 cm; 51⅜ x 38⅛ in.

Jean Metzinger

1883 - 1956

Figure et chevaux de proue

signé Metzinger (en bas à droite)

huile sur toile

Léonce Rosenberg, Paris
Sale: Me Blache, Versailles, February 19, 1961, lot 137
Private collection, France
Sale: Palais d'Orsay, Paris, December 12, 1970, lot C
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

E. Tériade, ''Documentaire sur la jeune peinture'', in Cahiers d'Art, no. 4, 1930, illustrated p. 21