Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Auction
La ou le Violoncelliste ou le Compositeur
March 25, 02:25 PM GMT
50,000 - 70,000 EUR
Property from a Private French Collection
Ossip Zadkine
1890 - 1967
signed O. Zadkine, numbered 2/5 and stamped with the foundry mark Bisceglia cire perdue
bronze
height: 44 cm; 17⅜ in.
Conceived in 1935 and cast in an edition of 5. This example cast in 1960 by Bisceglia.
Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Française
Ossip Zadkine
1890 - 1967
signé O. Zadkine, numéroté 2/5 et porte le cachet du fondeur Bisceglia cire perdue
bronze
hauteur: 44 cm; 17⅜ in.
Conçu en 1935 et fondu en bronze dans une édition de 5 exemplaires. Cet exemplaire fondu en 1960 par Bisceglia.
Molton Gallery, London (acquired from the artist in 1961)
Joseph Hirshhorn, Washington (acquired from the above in 1961)
Sale: Christie's, New York, February 18, 1988, lot 183
Molton Gallery, London
Galerie André Simoens, Knokke-le-Zoute
Private collection, France (acquired from the above in 1992)
Jeanine Warnod, ''Zadkine et la Musique'', in Le Journal Musical Français, September 27, 1963, another version illustrated p. 20
Ionel Jianou, Zadkine, Paris, 1964, p. 93
Marie-Claude Dane, Musée Zadkine Sculptures, Paris, 1982, no. 73, another version illustrated p. 71
Sylvain Lecombre, Ossip Zadkine, L'œuvre sculpté, Paris, 1994, no. 277-a, another version illustrated p. 315