Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 227. La ou le Violoncelliste ou le Compositeur.

Ossip Zadkine

La ou le Violoncelliste ou le Compositeur

March 25, 02:25 PM GMT

50,000 - 70,000 EUR

Property from a Private French Collection

Ossip Zadkine

1890 - 1967

signed O. Zadkine, numbered 2/5 and stamped with the foundry mark Bisceglia cire perdue

bronze

height: 44 cm; 17⅜ in.

Conceived in 1935 and cast in an edition of 5. This example cast in 1960 by Bisceglia.

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Française

Ossip Zadkine

1890 - 1967

signé O. Zadkine, numéroté 2/5 et porte le cachet du fondeur Bisceglia cire perdue

bronze

hauteur: 44 cm; 17⅜ in.

Conçu en 1935 et fondu en bronze dans une édition de 5 exemplaires. Cet exemplaire fondu en 1960 par Bisceglia.

Molton Gallery, London (acquired from the artist in 1961)

Joseph Hirshhorn, Washington (acquired from the above in 1961)

Sale: Christie's, New York, February 18, 1988, lot 183

Molton Gallery, London

Galerie André Simoens, Knokke-le-Zoute

Private collection, France (acquired from the above in 1992)

Jeanine Warnod, ''Zadkine et la Musique'', in Le Journal Musical Français, September 27, 1963, another version illustrated p. 20

Ionel Jianou, Zadkine, Paris, 1964, p. 93

Marie-Claude Dane, Musée Zadkine Sculptures, Paris, 1982, no. 73, another version illustrated p. 71

Sylvain Lecombre, Ossip Zadkine, L'œuvre sculpté, Paris, 1994, no. 277-a, another version illustrated p. 315