Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 225. Tête, oiseau.

Joan Miró

Tête, oiseau

March 25, 02:26 PM GMT

60,000 - 80,000 EUR

Joan Miró

1893 - 1983

Tête, oiseau

signed Miró and numbered 6/6

bronze

height: 65 cm; 25⅝ in.

Cast in bronze in 1973 by the foundry Fundició Parellada, Barcelona in an edition of 6.

Joan Miró

1893 - 1983

Tête, oiseau

signé Miró et numéroté 6/6

bronze

hauteur: 65 cm; 25⅝ in.

Fondu en bronze en 1973 par la fonderie Fundició Parellada, Barcelone dans une édition de 6 exemplaires.

Estate of the artist, Palma de Mallorca
Galería Elvira Gonzalez, Madrid
Private Collection, Madrid

Emilio Fernández Miró & Pilar Ortega Chapel, Joan Miró, Sculptures, Catalogue raisonné, 1928-1982, Paris, 2006, no. 295, another version illustrated p. 281