Art Impressionniste et Moderne Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 12. L'un des Bourgeois de Calais : Tête de Pierre de Wissant, étude type B .

Auguste Rodin

L'un des Bourgeois de Calais : Tête de Pierre de Wissant, étude type B

December 5, 02:16 PM GMT

30,000 - 50,000 EUR

Auguste Rodin

1840 - 1917

signed A. Rodin and with the foundry mark .Georges Rudier. Fondeur. Paris.; stamped (in the interior)

bronze

height: 28 cm; 11 in.

Conceived circa 1885-86, this bronze cast in 1954.

This work will be included in the forthcoming Catalogue Critique de l'Œuvre Sculpté d'Auguste Rodin being currently prepared by Galerie Brame & Lorenceau under the direction of Jérôme Le Blay under the archive number 2008-2077B.

Auguste Rodin

1840 - 1917

signé A. Rodin et porte la marque du fondeur .Georges Rudier. Fondeur. Paris.; porte un cachet (à l'intérieur)

bronze

hauteur: 28 cm; 11 in.

Conçu vers 1885-86, cette épreuve en bronze fondue en 1954.

Cette œuvre sera incluse au Catalogue Critique de l'Œuvre Sculpté d'Auguste Rodin actuellement en préparation par la Galerie Brame & Lorenceau sous la direction de Jérôme Le Blay sous le numéro d'archive 2008-2077B.

Musée Rodin, Paris

Private collection, Buenos Aires (acquired from the above in October 1954)

Thence by descent to the present owner