Janus aux deux visages
December 5, 03:17 PM GMT
1,200 - 2,000 EUR
Property from a Private Parisian Collection
Jean Cocteau
1889 - 1963
Janus aux deux visages
signed Jean Coct (on the reverse)
white earthenware, partially glazed and painted
diameter: 19,7 cm; 7 3/4 in.
Executed in 1953, this unique work served as a model for the series of plates created for Raymond Oliver's restaurant Le Grand Véfour.
The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Annie Guédras.
Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Parisienne
Jean Cocteau
1889 - 1963
Janus aux deux visages
signé Jean Coct (au dos)
porcelaine blanche, partiellement émaillée et peinte
diamètre: 19,7 cm; 7 3/4 in.
Exécuté en 1953, cette œuvre unique a servi de modèle pour la série des assiettes créées pour Raymond Oliver pour son restaurant Le Grand Véfour.
Annie Guédras a confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre.
Jean Marais, France (and sold, his sale: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, April 27, 2009, lot 324)
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner