View full screen - View 1 of Lot 78. Janus aux deux visages .

Jean Cocteau

Janus aux deux visages

December 5, 03:17 PM GMT

1,200 - 2,000 EUR

Property from a Private Parisian Collection

Jean Cocteau

1889 - 1963

Janus aux deux visages

signed Jean Coct (on the reverse)

white earthenware, partially glazed and painted

diameter: 19,7 cm; 7 3/4 in.

Executed in 1953, this unique work served as a model for the series of plates created for Raymond Oliver's restaurant Le Grand Véfour.

The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Annie Guédras.

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Parisienne

Jean Cocteau

1889 - 1963

Janus aux deux visages

signé Jean Coct (au dos)

porcelaine blanche, partiellement émaillée et peinte

diamètre: 19,7 cm; 7 3/4 in.

Exécuté en 1953, cette œuvre unique a servi de modèle pour la série des assiettes créées pour Raymond Oliver pour son restaurant Le Grand Véfour.

Annie Guédras a confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre.

Jean Marais, France (and sold, his sale: Hôtel Drouot, Paris, April 27, 2009, lot 324)

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner