View full screen - View 1 of Lot 77. Vase au bouquet.
77

Pablo Picasso

Vase au bouquet

Property from a Private Parisian Collection | Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Parisienne

Pablo Picasso

Pablo Picasso

Vase au bouquet

Vase au bouquet

Property from a Private Parisian Collection

Pablo Picasso

1881 - 1973

Vase au bouquet


dated .1.22.56 (lower left); numbered 22/300 and stamped EMPREINTE ORIGINALE DE PICASSO and MADOURA PLEIN FEU (on the reverse)

terre de faïence plate, partially glazed and painted

diameter: 25,5 cm; 10 in.

Executed in 1956 in an edition of 300.

__________________________________________________________________________


Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Parisienne

Pablo Picasso

1881 - 1973

Vase au bouquet


daté .1.22.56 (en bas à gauche); numéroté 22/300 et porte les cachets EMPREINTE ORIGINALE DE PICASSO et MADOURA PLEIN FEU (au dos)

assiette en terre de faïence, partiellement émaillée et peinte

diamètre: 25,5 cm; 10 in.

Exécuté en 1956 dans une édition de 300 exemplaires.

The ceramic is in good condition, a few tiny scuffs in places to the most protruding elements. Some surface soiling.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Private collection, Paris

Georges Bloch, Pablo Picasso, Catalogue de l'œuvre gravé céramique 1949-1971, Bern, 1972, vol. III, no. 65, another example illustrated p. 60

Alain Ramié, Picasso, Catalogue de l'œuvre céramique édité 1947-1971, Madoura, 1988, no. 303, another example illustrated p. 156

© Succession Picasso, 2022.