View full screen - View 1 of Lot 206. Savonarola, Apologia dei Frati di san Marco [Latin], [Florence 1497?], later vellum.

Savonarola, Apologia dei Frati di san Marco [Latin], [Florence 1497?], later vellum

October 4, 11:56 AM GMT

2,000 - 3,000 EUR

Girolamo Savonarola

Apologia dei Frati di san Marco [Latin]. [Florence: Bartolommeo di Libri, 1497?]

4to (204 x 143mm.), 10 leaves, a10, roman type, woodcut initials, later limp vellum, deckle edges, light foxing

One of the many short works issued by Savonarola, in both Latin (as here) and Italian.

LITERATURE:

ISTC is00173000

PROVENANCE:

George John Warren, fifth Lord Vernon (1803-1866), monogrammed bookplate with motto "Vernon semper viret" (not found in his 1918 sale catalogue); Baron Horace de Landau, monogrammed bookplate with stamped number 5532b