Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900, Session I

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 68. The Barrel Organ Player.

François-Joseph Navez

The Barrel Organ Player

June 15, 02:40 PM GMT

40,000 - 60,000 EUR

François-Joseph Navez

Charleroi 1787 - 1869 Bruxelles

The Barrel Organ Player

Signed and dated lower centre F.J.NAVEZ.1846.

Oil on canvas

90,5 x 65,5 cm ; 35⅝ by 25¾ in.

François-Joseph Navez

Jeune femme jouant de l'orgue de Barbarie

Signé et daté en bas au centre F.J.NAVEZ.1846.

Huile sur toile

L. van Roy and T. Decamps, Exposition nationale des beaux-arts, 1848, Revue du Salon de Bruxelles, Brussels 1848, p. 74;

A. Siret, Exposition Nationale de 1848, Revue du Salon, Brussels 1848, p. 18;

L. Alvin, Fr. J. Navez : sa vie, ses œuvres et sa correspondance, Brussels 1870, p. 296;

D. Coekelberghs, A. Jacobs, P. Loze, cat. exh. François-Joseph Navez, La nostalgie de l'Italie, Ghent 2005, p. 133, fig. 229 (repr.).

L. van Roy et T. Decamps, Exposition nationale des beaux-arts, 1848, Revue du Salon de Bruxelles, Bruxelles, 1848, p. 74 ;

A. Siret, Exposition Nationale de 1848, Revue du Salon, Bruxelles, 1848, p. 18 ;

L. Alvin, Fr. J. Navez : sa vie, ses œuvres et sa correspondance, Bruxelles, 1870, p. 296 ;

D. Coekelberghs, A. Jacobs, P. Loze, cat. exp. François-Joseph Navez, La nostalgie de l'Italie, Gand, 2005, p. 133, fig. 229 (repr.).

The Belgian painter François-Joseph Navez, who trained in the studio of Jacques-Louis-David, was known for his elegant portraits of the Brussels bourgeoisie and aristocracy. However, his oeuvre demonstrates that he tackled a wide range of subjects, from religious paintings to Italian genre scenes and including large family portraits. In all these, Navez brought a fresh approach to his painting, with his interest in portraying the faces and fashions of his period. Italy was a crucial source of inspiration for the artist, who was in Rome between 1817 and 1822. Navez painted many scenes based on Italian life in the years 1830 and 1840, especially The Kiss of Roses and An Old Woman Leaning on a Young Girl and a Young Girl Holding a Basket of Flowers. These paintings were acquired by King Leopold I and still remain in the Belgian royal collection.

The Young Woman Playing the Barrel Organ, painted in 1845, is one of those scenes who subject recalls Navez's time in Italy, though it has a tonality and some elements that are more closely reminiscent of Belgium's flat landscape. The young woman stands on paving stones of a northern type and in the background a town in Hainaut can be glimpsed. The child sleeping on the musical instrument adds to the sentimental character of this image, an effect deliberately sought by the artist, who was responding to contemporary taste for scenes of this nature.

Peintre belge formé au sein de l'atelier de Jacques Louis-David (1748-1825), François-Joseph Navez se fait connaître pour ses portraits élégants de bourgeois et d'aristocrates de Bruxelles. Son œuvre témoigne cependant d'une grande diversité dans les sujets que le peintre aborde, depuis ses tableaux religieux jusqu'aux scènes de genre italiennes, en passant par les grands portraits de famille, Navez renouvelle sa peinture et s'attache à représenter les visages et les modes de son époque. L'Italie sera une source d'inspiration essentielle pour l'artiste, qui séjourne à Rome entre 1817 et 1822. Navez peint de nombreuses scènes « à l'italienne » dans les années 1830 et 1840, notamment Le baiser des roses et Une vieille femme appuyée sur une jeune fille et une jeune fille tenant une corbeille de fleurs, tableaux acquis par le Roi Léopold Ier et aujourd'hui toujours conservés dans les collections royales belges.

La Jeune femme jouant de l’orgue de Barbarie, exécutée en 1845, est l’une de ces scènes dont le motif évoque le séjour italien de Navez, auquel il mêle une tonalité et des éléments qui évoquent davantage le plat pays. La jeune femme se tient sur un pavé nordique et à l’arrière-plan, une ville du Hainaut se dessine. L’enfant endormi sur l’instrument renforce le sentimentalisme qui se dégage de cette image, effet recherché par l’artiste qui répond au goût de son époque pour ce genre de scènes.