View full screen - View 1 of Lot 45. Presumed portrait of the Countess Elisabeth de Saint-Périer (1701-1777).
45

Nicolas de Largillierre

Presumed portrait of the Countess Elisabeth de Saint-Périer (1701-1777)

Estimate:

40,000

to
- 60,000 EUR

From a French private collection | Appartenant à une collection particulière française

Nicolas de Largillierre

Nicolas de Largillierre

Presumed portrait of the Countess Elisabeth de Saint-Périer (1701-1777)

Presumed portrait of the Countess Elisabeth de Saint-Périer (1701-1777)

Estimate:

40,000

to
- 60,000 EUR

Live auction begins in:

Live auction begins in:

14:33:47

14:33:47

From a French private collection

Nicolas de Largillierre

Paris 1656 - 1746

Presumed portrait of the Countess Elisabeth de Saint-Périer (1701-1777)


Oil on canvas

81,1 x 64,8 cm ; 31⅞ by 25½ in.

__________________________________________________________________________


Appartenant à une collection particulière française

Nicolas de Largillierre

Paris 1656 - 1746

Portrait présumé de la Comtesse Elisabeth de Saint-Périer(1701-1777)


Huile sur toile

81,1 x 64,8 cm ; 31⅞ by 25½ in.

The painting is in good condition.

It has been relined and seems to be sound and stable.

The paint layer is in a satisfactory condition, but is very dirty.

The varnish layer is very opaque.

Some slight wear is visible in places, especially in the background and in the darker areas of the clothes.

The lining has slightly flattened the paint layer. The face, hair, chest and draperies are rather well-preserved, as well as the foliage in the background.


Under UV light

Inspection under UV light is made difficult by the opaque and uneven varnish layer.

A few strokes of retouching appear, scattered throughout the surface, most of them are minor.

A few retouching are visible in the face: on the forehead between the ears, close to the left ear and on the left nostril.

A few small retouching are visible in the area of the neck and the bosom.

Other strokes of retouching, also minor, appear in the headdress.


Offered with an ancient gilt wood frame.

Please note that Sotheby's does not guarantee the condition of the frame.


Le tableau est en bel état de conservation.

Il a fait l'objet d'un rentoilage.

Le support est sain et stable.

La couche picturale est dans un état de conservation satisfaisant, mais elle est très encrassée.

Le vernis est très opaque.

De légères usures sont visibles par endroits, notamment dans les fonds et dans les parties sombres du vêtement.

Le rentoilage a légèrement écrasé la matière picturale.

Le visage, la coiffure, le buste et les draperies sont assez bien préservés, ainsi que la végétation dans le fond.


À la lampe UV

La lecture est rendue difficile par un vernis très opaque et irrégulier.

Quelques retouches apparaissent disséminées sur la toile, la plupart sont minimes.

Quelques petites retouches sont visibles dans le visage : sur le front entre les deux oreilles, à côté de l'oreille gauche et sur la narine gauche.

Quelques petites retouches sont visibles au niveau de son cou et de sa gorge.

D'autres retouches, également limitées, apparaissent au niveau de la coiffe.


Vendu dans un cadre ancien en bois doré.

Veuillez noter que Sotheby's ne garantit pas l'état des cadres.


"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.

NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Possibly collection of the sculptor Carlo Marochetti (1805-1867);

Collection of his wife, Baronne Marochetti (as per an inscription on the stretcher);

Anonymous sale, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, Me Ferri, 3-4 November 1983, lot 68;

Private collection, France. 

__________________________________________________________________________


Probablement collection du sculpteur Carlo Marochetti (1805-1867) ;

Collection de son épouse, la Baronne Marochetti (selon une inscription sur le châssis) ;

Vente anonyme, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, Me Ferri, 3-4 novembre 1983, lot 68 ;

Collection particulière française.

Paris, Galerie Charpentier, Portraits français, 1945, no.60.

__________________________________________________________________________


Paris, Galerie Charpentier, Portraits français, 1945, n°60.

The name of Nicolas de Largillierre needs no introduction. Together with Hyacinthe Rigaud (1659-1743), he was the greatest portrait painter active in the last years of Louis XIV's reign, the Regency and the early years of Louis XV's reign.


His training began in Antwerp between 1668 and 1674 and was completed in England from 1675: here, notably, he worked alongside Sir Peter Lely (1618-1680). He returned to Paris in 1679, where he was supported by Charles Le Brun (1619-1690), and quickly embarked on a prolific and successful career as a portrait painter, an occupation he pursued until the end of his working life.


This ravishing model, with her graceful features and direct gaze, is portrayed with relative simplicity in comparison with other portraits of the period, in which ostentation seems to prevail over sensibility and psychology. Here, Largillierre rejects all pomp: instead, with delicacy and candour, he captures the gentle and faintly fragile expression of the young girl who is shown, as was his usual practice, against a finely sketched landscape background.


According to family tradition, this portrait is thought to be the young Elisabeth de Saint-Périer. Born on 3 October 1701, she married Louis-René de Pouilloüe, seigneur of Petit-Saint-Mars, on 8 August 1728.

Judging by the young woman's clothing and hairstyle, the painting can be dated to around 1715–1725, which would certainly be consistent with the age of the young Elisabeth de Saint-Périer, before her marriage.

__________________________________________________________________________


Le nom de Nicolas de Largillierre n'est plus à présenter. Il est, aux côtés de Hyacinthe Rigaud (1659-1743), le plus grand portraitiste de la fin du règne de Louis XIV, de la Régence et des débuts du règne de Louis XV.


Formé à Anvers dans les années 1668-1674, il complète sa formation en Angleterre dès 1675, travaillant notamment aux côtés de Sir Peter Lely (1618-1680). De retour à Paris en 1679, et soutenu par Charles Le Brun (1619-1690), il entame rapidement une prolifique et heureuse carrière de peintre de portraits qu'il poursuivra jusqu'à la fin de sa vie.


Le ravissant modèle, aux traits délicats et au regard direct, est représenté avec une relative simplicité si on le compare à d'autres portraits de l'époque, dont l'ostentation semble l'emporter sur la sensibilité et la psychologie. Largillierre fait ici fi de toute cette pompe et capture avec finesse et franchise l'expression douce et légèrement fragile de la jeune fille qu'il présente, selon son habitude, sur un fond de paysage délicatement esquissé.


Par tradition familiale, ce portrait est considéré comme étant celui de la jeune Elisabeth de Saint-Périer. Née le 3 octobre 1701, elle épousa le 8 août 1728 Louis-René de Pouilloüe, seigneur du Petit-Saint-Mars.

Compte-tenu du style de vêtement de la jeune femme représentée, ainsi que de sa coiffe, l’on peut dater le tableau des alentours de 1715-1725, ce qui pourrait tout-à-fait correspondre à l’âge de la jeune Elisabeth de Saint-Périer, alors qu’elle n’est pas encore mariée…