View full screen - View 1 of Lot 44. Still life with flowers and fruits.
44

Antonio Ponce

Still life with flowers and fruits

Estimate:

40,000 to - 60,000 EUR

Antonio Ponce

Antonio Ponce

Still life with flowers and fruits

Still life with flowers and fruits

Estimate:

40,000 to - 60,000 EUR

Antonio Ponce

Valladolid v. 1608 - 1677 Madrid

Still life with flowers and fruits


Monogrammed lower left on the edge AP

Oil on canvas

97,3 x 131,3 cm ; 38¼ by 51¾ in.

__________________________________________________________________________


Antonio Ponce

Valladolid v. 1608 - 1677 Madrid

Nature morte aux fleurs et aux fruits


Monogrammé en bas à gauche sur l'entablement AP

Huile sur toile

97,3 x 131,3 cm ; 38¼ by 51¾ in.

The painting is in a satisfactory condition.

It has been relined, stiffly.

It seems to be sound and stable.

Some stretcher garlands are visible in the upper area.

The paint layer is in a satisfactory condition.

Nevertheless, some wear appears throughout the surface, especially in the darker areas in the background.

The elements of the still life and the bird, however, are well-preserved.

The varnish layer is thick and slightly oxidized and dirty.


Under UV light

Some retouches are visible, scattered throughout the surface, especially along the edges.

The elements of the still life seem to have been less retouched.


Offered with a gilt and painted wood frame.

Please note that Sotheby's does not guarantee the condition of the frame.


Le tableau se présente dans un état de conservation satisfaisant.

Il a fait l'objet d'un rentoilage.

La tension de la toile est dure.

Le support est sain et stable.

Des guirlandes de tension sont visibles dans la partie supérieure.

La couche picturale est dans un état de conservation satisfaisant.

Un degré d'usure notable est cependant visible sur toute la surface de la toile, plus particulièrement dans les parties sombres du fond.

Les éléments de nature morte et l'oiseau, en revanche, sont globalement bien préservés.

Le vernis est épais et légèrement oxydé et encrassé.


À la lampe UV

Des repeints sont visibles, disséminés sur la toile, le long des bords principalement.

Les éléments de nature morte semblent avoir été moins retouchés.


Vendu dans un cadre en bois doré et peint.

Veuillez noter que Sotheby's ne garantit pas l'état des cadres.


"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.

NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

The composition of this still life and the precision of the line clearly defining the forms are characteristic of Antonio Ponce. Having completed his apprenticeship with Juan van der Hamen (1596–1631) in Madrid, the painter gradually developed a more energetic brushstroke, close to Baroque art, as this work demonstrates: the still life, a primarily decorative subject, is brought to life by the bird whirling above the flowers and by the variety of forms and colours.


Enrique Valdivieso has suggested a date for this composition between 1665 and 1670.


Principally a painter of still lifes, Ponce was also responsible for the decorations of the Buen Retiro Palace.


We are grateful to Pr. Enrique Valdivieso for endorsing the authentication of this painting by a certificate dated 27 November 2018 and for his help with the redaction of this notice.

__________________________________________________________________________


La composition de cette nature morte ainsi que la précision du trait délimitant nettement les volumes, sont caractéristiques d’Antonio Ponce. Ayant réalisé son apprentissage auprès de Juan van der Hamen (1596-1631) à Madrid, le peintre évolue vers une touche plus énergique, proche de l’art baroque, dont témoigne cette œuvre : ainsi la nature morte, sujet pourtant principalement décoratif, prend-elle vie avec l’oiseau virevoltant au-dessus des fleurs, et l’alternance des formes et des couleurs.


Peintre de natures mortes principalement, Ponce est également l’auteur de décors au Palais del Buen Retiro.


Pr. Enrique Valdivieso propose de dater cette composition entre 1665 et 1670.


Nous remercions le Professeur Enrique Valdivieso d’avoir confirmé l’authenticité de cette œuvre par un certificat daté du 27 novembre 2018, et pour son aide à la rédaction de cette notice.