Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900, Session I

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 75. Landscapes with peasants, a fisherman beyond.

Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot

Landscapes with peasants, a fisherman beyond

June 15, 02:40 PM GMT

50,000 - 70,000 EUR

Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot

Paris 1796 - 1875 Ville d'Avray

Signed lower right COROT

Oil on canvas

38,7 x 46,4 cm ; 15¼ by 18¼ in.

Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot

Paysage aux paysannes et au pêcheur

Signé en bas à droite COROT

Huile sur toile

With Georges Petit, Paris;

Ubald-Bocquet Collection;

Anonymous sale, Paris, 12 March 1943;

Beghin Collection;

Private Collection, France.

Galerie Georges Petit, Paris ;

Collection Ubald-Bocquet ;

Vente anonyme, Paris, 12 mars 1943 ;

Collection Beghin ;

Collection particulière, France.

A. Schoeller and J. Dieterle, Corot : deuxième supplément à « L'œuvre de Corot » par A. Robaut et Moreau-Nélaton, Paris 1956, no.87 (repr.).

A. Schoeller et J. Dieterle, Corot : deuxième supplément à « L’œuvre de Corot » par A. Robaut et Moreau-Nélaton, Paris, 1956, n°87 (repr.).

Dated 1870–1872 by Martin Dieterle and Claire Lebeau, this lively landscape is a late work in Corot's career. After a classical training, notably with Achille-Etna Michallon (1796–1822) and Jean-Victor Bertin (1767–1842), Corot travelled in Italy, France, Switzerland and the Netherlands, as well as England. In the 1870s, he settled in the north-east of France, avoiding the upheavals of the Paris Commune. The artist had by this time reached a point of substantial maturity, conveyed in the present painting by the sure touch of his brushstroke, which has a freedom and a vibrancy that seem to create movement in the clouds and imbue the figures with life.

The forms, which are sometimes outlined with a particularly distinctive fine black line, unusual for Corot, and sometimes almost sketched, conveying the figures with a simple touch of colour, give structure and balance to the composition while preserving a tranquil, quiet atmosphere.

The colour palette is also already well defined: the green of the trees enhanced with blue reflections, so characteristic of Corot, contrasts with delicate yellow or in some places almost red touches scattered among the thick foliage. The sky alternates between a luminous blue and delicate grey tones, contrasting with the green of the grass and reeds, suggestive of a fine summer's day.

A painter of nature, Corot seeks to convey the impressions prompted by a landscape: his palette and the play of light are instrumental in his success. At the beginning of his career he worked directly from nature and amassed a large repertoire of sketches and drawings. However, from the 1850's Corot preferred to work in his studio, delving into this repertoire to produce interpretations of landscapes he had drawn from life.

The present composition, whose delicate nuances of green and blue are particularly fresh and well preserved, displays a luminous grace and masterly impression of serenity, exemplifying Corot's work at its most successful.

We are grateful to Mrs Claire Lebeau who confirmed the authentication of this work, following first-hand inspection of the original. An authentication letter by Martin Dieterle and Claire Lebeau dated 10 April 2021 will be delivered to the buyer.

Daté des années 1870-1872 par Martin Dieterle et Claire Lebeau, ce paysage animé est une œuvre de la dernière période de la carrière de Corot. L’artiste, après un apprentissage classique auprès notamment d’Achille-Etna Michallon (1796-1822) et de Jean-Victor Bertin (1767-1842), parcourt l’Italie et la France, la Suisse et les Pays-Bas, mais également l’Angleterre. Dans les années 1870, Corot s’installe dans le nord-est de la France, évitant les tumultes de la Commune de Paris. A cette date, l’artiste a alors acquis une grande maturité qui se traduit dans notre œuvre par un pinceau sûr et une touche à la fois libre et vibrante, qui semblent donner du mouvement aux nuages et vie aux figures.

Les formes, parfois cernées d’un fin trait noir particulièrement notable et rare chez Corot, et parfois presque esquissées d’une simple touche de couleur pour les figures, structurent et équilibrent la composition tout en préservant une atmosphère paisible et silencieuse.

La palette chromatique est elle aussi déjà bien définie et l’on retrouve dans les arbres ce vert aux reflets bleus si caractéristique, contrastant avec les délicates touches tantôt jaunes, tantôt presque rouges, disséminées dans l’épais feuillage. Le ciel, alternance d’un bleu lumineux et de gris délicats, contraste avec le vert des herbes et des roseaux, comme par une belle journée d’été.

Peintre de la nature, Corot cherche à transcrire les impressions ressenties devant un paysage, grâce à sa palette et à un jeu de lumière, qui ont fait son succès. Travaillant au début de sa carrière d’après nature, l’artiste constitue un important répertoire d’esquisses et dessins. Dès les années 1850 toutefois, Corot travaille plus volontiers dans son atelier, puisant dans ce répertoire qui lui permet d’interpréter les paysages tracés sur le vif.

Notre composition, toute en nuances délicates de verts et de bleus particulièrement fraîches et bien conservées, à la luminosité délicate, traduit magistralement l’impression de sérénité, et l’aboutissement du travail de Corot.

Nous remercions Madame Claire Lebeau d’avoir confirmé l’authenticité de cette œuvre, après un examen de visu. Un certificat d’authenticité par Martin Dieterle et Claire Lebeau, en date du 10 avril 2021, sera remis à l’acquéreur.