View full screen - View 1 of Lot 25. Interior of a Palace with Ladies and Gentlemen.
25

Dirk van Delen and Anthonie Palamedesz.

Interior of a Palace with Ladies and Gentlemen

Estimate:

120,000

to
- 180,000 EUR

Estimate:

120,000

to
- 180,000 EUR

Lot sold:

151,200

EUR

Heusden 1605 - 1671 Arnemuiden et Delft 1601 - 1673 Amsterdam

Signed and dated on the base of a portico column lower at left D. V. DELEN. 1633.

Oil on panel

45,8 x 79,8 cm ; 18 by 31½ in.

Dirk van Delen et Anthonie Palamedesz.

Intérieur d'un palais animé de figures

Signé et daté sur la base d'une colonne vers le bas vers la gauche D. V. DELEN. 1633.

Huile sur panneau

With Richard Green, 1972, London;

Private Collection.

Galerie Richard Green, 1972, Londres ;

Collection particulière.

The Connoisseur, April 1972, p. 11 (repr.);

T. Blade, The paintings of Dirck van Delen, diss. Ann Arbor 1976, p. 226, cat. 43, fig. 61 (repr.).

The Connoisseur, avril 1972, p. 11 (repr.) ;

T. Blade, The paintings of Dirck van Delen, diss. Ann Arbor, 1976, p. 226, cat. 43, fig. 61 (repr.).

Paris, VIe Biennale des antiquaires, October 1972.

Paris, VIe Biennale des antiquaires, Octobre 1972.

Dated 1633, this signed work by Van Delen is evidence of the skill the painter had acquired by this time. In this period he devoted himself mainly to views of palace interiors, taking his inspiration from the engravings published by Hans Vredeman de Vries in 1560, in the collection Scenographiae sine Perspectivae. A Dutch architect and painter, Hans Vredeman de Vries produced numerous perspective studies, drawings of ornaments and imaginary views of palaces, which became a valuable source for Dutch artists throughout the following century.

Examples include the painting Company in an Interior by his son Paul Vredeman, in the Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Paris (inv. 17479) and Christ in the House of Martha and Mary by Abel Grimmer and Frans Francken the Younger, in the Musées Royaux des Beaux-Arts, Brussels (inv. 312). These both have compositions that bear similarities to the present painting.

Here, on the left, a group of elegant figures enters through an imposing doorway, while further back other figures sit at a table by a window, which bathes them in a clear light. These are painted, as is often the case in this type of work, by a different artist from the one responsible for the architecture: here, the figures were added by Anthonie Palamedesz, who regularly collaborated with Dirk van Delen (see in particular the painting sold at Sotheby's Paris on 3 December 2020, lot 31, sold for € 252,000).

On the right of the composition, a monumental fireplace is decorated with contemporary paintings. Finally, there is a bed in the right-hand corner of the room and beyond it another large room in the background. The veins of marble in the columns, the carved woodwork, the perfectly regular tiles, the highly polished firedogs, the extremely well balanced composition and the range of colours, delicately applied, are all remarkable.

By the 1630s, Van Delen had become a master in the art of depicting rich palace interiors animated with figures: a further example is the painting from the Safra collection, sold at Sotheby's New York on 26 January 2006 (Interior with ladies and gentlemen dining, signed and dated 1629, lot 3, sold for $230,000).

Datée de 1633, cette œuvre signée de Van Delen témoigne de l’habileté alors acquise par le peintre. Il se consacre à cette période principalement aux vues d’intérieurs de palais, puisant son inspiration dans les gravures publiées par Hans Vredeman de Vries en 1560, dans le recueil Scenographiae sine Perspectivae. Architecte et peintre hollandais, Hans Vredeman de Vries (1527- vers 1607) produit de nombreuses études de perspectives, dessins d’ornements et vues imaginaires de palais, qui constitueront une source précieuse pour les artistes hollandais durant tout le siècle suivant.

Citons par exemple le tableau de son fils Paul Vredeman (1567-1617), Société dans un intérieur conservé au musée des Arts Décoratifs à Paris (inv. 17479) ou encore celui d’Abel Grimmer (vers 1570-1618/1619) et Frans Francken le Jeune (1581-1642), Jésus chez Marthe et Marie conservé aux musées Royaux des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles (inv. 312) dont les compositions comportent des similitudes avec notre tableau.

D’élégantes figures entrent par une imposante porte sur la gauche de la composition, tandis que plus loin d’autres sont attablées devant une fenêtre les baignant d’une lumière claire. Elles sont peintes, comme souvent dans ce type d’œuvres, par un autre artiste que celui qui a exécuté l’architecture : en l’occurrence, ici, Anthonie Palamedesz. qui collabore régulièrement avec Dirk van Delen (voir notamment le tableau présenté chez Sotheby’s à Paris le 3 décembre 2020, lot 31, vendu € 252,000).

A droite, une cheminée monumentale se dresse, ornée de tableaux contemporains. On aperçoit enfin un lit dans l’angle à droite de la pièce, ouvrant sur une autre vaste pièce au fond. Les veines du marbre des colonnes, les boiseries ciselées, le dallage parfaitement régulier, les chenets brillants, la composition extrêmement équilibrée, ainsi que la diversité des couleurs finement appliquées, sont remarquables.

Van Delen, dans les années 1630, a acquis une grande maîtrise dans la représentation des riches intérieurs de palais animés : en témoigne également le tableau provenant de la collection Safra, vendu chez Sotheby’s à New York le 26 janvier 2006 (Interior with ladies and gentlemen dining, signé et daté 1629, lot 3, vendu $230,000).