View full screen - View 1 of Lot 38. Bathing Venus.

North Italian, 18th century, after the Antique

Bathing Venus

June 15, 02:40 PM GMT

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

Bathing Venus

brown patinated bronze

H. 24 cm ; 9½ in.

Italie du Nord, XVIIIe siècle, d'après l'Antique

Vénus au bain

bronze à patine brune

H. 24 cm ; 9½ in.

This Bathing Venus can be compared with the one in the Hermitage Museum in St. Petersburg, attributed to Padua and dated to the mid 16th century (inv. no. H.CK-73).

Cette Vénus au bain peut être rapprochée d'un bronze similaire conservé au musée de l’Hermitage à Saint Pétersbourg, décrit comme Padoue milieu du XVIe siècle (inv. no. H.CK-73).