Bathing Venus
June 15, 02:40 PM GMT
6,000 - 8,000 EUR
North Italian, 18th century, after the Antique
Bathing Venus
brown patinated bronze
H. 24 cm ; 9½ in.
Italie du Nord, XVIIIe siècle, d'après l'Antique
Vénus au bain
bronze à patine brune
H. 24 cm ; 9½ in.
This Bathing Venus can be compared with the one in the Hermitage Museum in St. Petersburg, attributed to Padua and dated to the mid 16th century (inv. no. H.CK-73).
Cette Vénus au bain peut être rapprochée d'un bronze similaire conservé au musée de l’Hermitage à Saint Pétersbourg, décrit comme Padoue milieu du XVIe siècle (inv. no. H.CK-73).