View full screen - View 1 of Lot 37. An architectural capriccio with the Louvre Palace in ruins.
37

Pierre-Henri de Valenciennes

An architectural capriccio with the Louvre Palace in ruins

A prestigious French collection: a Connoisseur’s cabinet | Provenant d’une prestigieuse collection Française: Le Cabinet d’un Amateur

Pierre-Henri de Valenciennes

Pierre-Henri de Valenciennes

An architectural capriccio with the Louvre Palace in ruins

An architectural capriccio with the Louvre Palace in ruins

A prestigious French collection: a Connoisseur’s cabinet

Pierre-Henri de Valenciennes

Toulouse 1750 - 1819 Paris

An architectural capriccio with the Louvre Palace in ruins


Oil on canvas

141,4 x 194 cm ; 55¾ by 76⅜ in.

__________________________________________________________________________


Provenant d’une prestigieuse collection Française: Le Cabinet d’un Amateur 

Pierre-Henri de Valenciennes

Toulouse 1750 - 1819 Paris

Caprice architectural avec les ruines du Palais du Louvre


Huile sur toile

141,4 x 194 cm ; 55¾ by 76⅜ in.

The painting is in a satisfactory condition.

It has been relined, stiffly.

It seems to be sound and stable.

The paint layer is in a reasonable condition.

The lower part of the composition, in the dark background, shows a general wear and a few retouching are visible to the naked eye.

A slightly marked craquelure pattern appears.

The varnish layer is thick, dirty and slightly yellow.


Under UV light

Examination under UV light is made difficult by the thick varnish layer, however a few strokes of retouching appear, scattered throughout the surface, especially in the lower part where, in places, the craquelure has been filled in.

A few areas of slightly more extended retouching appear lower right, in the foliage and on the figure seated on the base of a column.


Offered with a gilt wood frame.

Please note that Sotheby's does not guarantee the condition of the frame.


Le tableau est dans un état de conservation satisfaisant.

Il a été rentoilé durement.

Le support est sain et stable.

La couche picturale est dans un état de conservation convenable.

La partie inférieure, dans les fonds sombres, connaît une usure généralisée et quelques repeints sont visibles à l'œil nu.

Un réseau de craquelures légèrement marqué apparaît.

Le vernis est épais, sale et légèrement jauni.


À la lampe UV

La lecture est rendue difficile par le vernis épais, mais quelques repeints de faible importance apparaissent, disséminés sur la toile, notamment dans le bas où la craquelure a par endroits été comblée.

Quelques repeints d'étendue un peu plus importante apparaissent dans le coin inférieur droit, dans la végétation et dans le personnage assis sur une base de colonne.


Vendu dans un cadre en bois doré.

Veuillez noter que Sotheby's ne garantit pas l'état des cadres.


"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.

NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Veuillez noter que les dimensions dans le catalogue imprimé ont été inversées : les dimensions correctes sont 141,4 x 194 cm ; 55 3/4 by 76 3/8 in. Please note that the dimensions in the printed catalogue have been inverted: the correct dimensions are 141,4 x 194 cm ; 55 3/4 by 76 3/8 in.

Demachy Collection;

Bought at Pierre Detierle in the early 1960's.

__________________________________________________________________________


Ancienne collection Demachy ;

Acquis chez Pierre Detierle au début des années 1960.

Pierre-Henri de Valenciennes, unquestionably one of the most important landscape painters of his time, was well-known for his plein-air landscape sketches, which paved the way for a more modern and truthful depiction of nature. However, in reality he was above all a very inventive neoclassical landscape painter, whose works were regularly exhibited in the Salon and influenced a whole generation of landscape painters from Achille-Etna Michallon (1796-1822) to Corot (1796-1875).


Born in Toulouse, Pierre-Henri de Valenciennes began his training at the Académie in his native town, before moving to Paris where he continued his artistic education in Doyen's studio (1726-1806). Like most painters of his generation, he made several journeys to Italy, especially between 1777 and 1781, and then from 1784 to 1785. These travels had a durable impact on his career and on his approach to landscape, influencing not only his treatment of light and the general atmosphere of his works but also his interest in classical landscapes, inspired by an imagined antiquity, conjured up and recreated in his studio.


The many years Valenciennes spent in Italy naturally stimulated his taste for painting ruins, and he was far more likely to depict the famous buildings of Rome, such as the Colosseum or the Castel Sant'Angelo, than French buildings and monuments. Herein lies the particular interest of this important work, which represents an imaginary view of Paris, reprising the Capriccio formula developed by Gian Paolo Panini (1691-1765) and felicitously exploited by Hubert Robert, in which the artist combines and reorganises, within a single landscape, actual monuments or structures inspired by lost buildings, whether in their existing state or in an imagined condition that had never existed, or in ruins.


This typical example shows as its main subject the famous façade of the wing of the Louvre built by Pierre Lescot in the mid-sixteenth century, an absolutely crucial influence on the history of French architecture. Valenciennes describes it precisely, merely switching the pediment relief of Ceres by Jean Goujon from the left to the centre of the façade. In other respects, the artist relies on his imagination to illustrate the building roofless and in ruins, its walls eaten away by erosion and vegetation.


On the other side of an imagined Seine, Valenciennes has conceived a modern neoclassical building, which seems to be set on the site of the Hôtel de Chimay (now the Ecole des Beaux-Arts) and is vaguely inspired by it. Finally, somewhat playfully, he introduces the two towers of Notre-Dame de Paris, which can be seen rising just above the building on the river's left bank. 


Although it does not seem possible to identify this painting with any of those that the artist exhibited on the many occasions he showed his work at the Salons, in terms of its pictorial treatment and the all'antica drapery of the figures dispersed around the scene, it is perfectly consistent with the artist's paintings from the first decade of the nineteenth century.

__________________________________________________________________________


Si Pierre-Henri de Valenciennes, sans conteste l’un des peintres de paysage français les plus importants de son temps, est resté célèbre pour ses esquisses de paysage exécutées en plein-air et qui ouvriront la voie à une représentation plus moderne et plus sincère de la nature, il fut en réalité surtout un paysagiste néoclassique d’une grande inventivité, dont les tableaux furent régulièrement exposés au Salon et influencèrent toute une génération de paysagistes depuis Achille-Etna Michallon (1796-1822), jusqu’à Corot (1796-1875).


Natif de Toulouse, Pierre-Henri de Valenciennes se forme dans un premier temps au sein de l’Académie de sa ville natale, avant de s’installer à Paris où il poursuit son éducation artistique dans l’atelier de Doyen (1726-1806). Comme la plupart des peintres de sa génération, il effectue plusieurs séjours en Italie, notamment entre 1777 et 1781, puis en 1784-1785. Ces voyages marqueront durablement sa carrière et sa conception du paysage, influençant d’une part sa façon de traiter la lumière et l’atmosphère générale de ses œuvres, et de l’autre son intérêt pour les paysages classiques, inspirés par une antiquité rêvée, fantasmée et recréée dans son atelier.


Si le goût de Valenciennes pour la représentation de ruines sera bien évidemment stimulé par ses nombreuses années passées en Italie, la figuration de bâtiments ou de monuments français est bien plus rare que celles d’édifices célèbres de Rome, comme le Colisée ou le Château Saint-Ange. C’est tout l’intérêt de cette œuvre importante, qui représente une vue imaginaire de Paris, reprenant la formule du Capriccio développée par Gian Paolo Panini (1691-1765) et reprise avec bonheur par Hubert Robert, dans laquelle le peintre mélange, regroupe, sur un même paysage, des bâtiments existants ou inspirés de monuments disparus, en leur état actuel ou dans un état fantaisiste d’achèvement n’ayant jamais existé ou encore de ruines.


C’est le cas ici, avec pour sujet principal, la célèbre façade de l’aile du Louvre édifiée par Pierre Lescot au milieu du XVIe siècle et dont l’influence sera absolument déterminante dans l’histoire de l’architecture française. Valenciennes, la représente avec exactitude, intervertissant seulement le relief du fronton de Jean Goujon représentant Cérès et le plaçant au centre de la façade au lieu de la gauche. Pour le reste, le peintre fait appel à son imagination pour représenter le bâtiment à l’état de ruines, sans toit, aux murs rongés par l’érosion et la végétation.


De l’autre côté de cette Seine imaginaire, il place également un bâtiment moderne, néoclassique, qui semble se situer au niveau de ce qui fut l’Hôtel de Chimay (actuelle Ecole des Beaux-Arts) et qui s’en inspire vaguement. Enfin, il introduit, non sans une certaine malice, les deux tours de Notre-Dame de Paris, que l’on distingue dépassant du bâtiment sur la rive gauche du fleuve.


Si cette œuvre ne semble pas être identifiable avec l’une de celles que le peintre a exposées lors d’un des nombreux Salons auxquels il a participé, elle correspond parfaitement par son traitement pictural, ainsi que par les figures drapées à l’antique qui la parsèment, aux tableaux exécutés par l’artiste dans la première décennie du XIXe siècle.