View full screen - View 1 of Lot 36. Architectural capriccio with ruins of the Campo Vaccino and of the Colosseum.
36

Hubert Robert

Architectural capriccio with ruins of the Campo Vaccino and of the Colosseum

Estimate:

80,000

to
- 120,000 EUR

A prestigious French collection: a Connoisseur’s cabinet | Provenant d’une prestigieuse collection Française: Le Cabinet d’un Amateur

Hubert Robert

Hubert Robert

Architectural capriccio with ruins of the Campo Vaccino and of the Colosseum

Architectural capriccio with ruins of the Campo Vaccino and of the Colosseum

Estimate:

80,000

to
- 120,000 EUR

Live auction begins in:

Live auction begins in:

13:52:23

13:52:23

A prestigious French collection: a Connoisseur’s cabinet

Hubert Robert

Paris (1733 - 1808)

Architectural capriccio with ruins of the Campo Vaccino and of the Colosseum


Bears an old label on the reverse with the number 8957

Oil on canvas, unframed

276,5 x 139 cm ; 108⅞ by 54¾ in.

__________________________________________________________________________


Provenant d’une prestigieuse collection Française: Le Cabinet d’un Amateur 

Hubert Robert

Paris (1733 - 1808)

Caprice architectural avec les ruines du Campo Vaccino et du Colisée


Porte au dos une ancienne etiquette avec le numéro 8957

Huile sur toile, sans cadre

276,5 x 139 cm ; 108⅞ by 54¾ in.

The painting is in good condition.

It has been relined.

It seems to be sound and stable.

The paint layer is in a satisfactory condition.

It does not show any loss or uplift.

We can see the seam of one of the two strips of canvas, on the right.

Some areas of wear appear, probably due to the relining, especially in the trees on the right.

Some retouching are visible to the naked eye in the trees, along the seam.

The varnish layer has been slightly lightened but remains yellow in places.


Under UV light

A few restorations appear, especially in the trees. One retouching also appears in the seam, between the two pieces of canvas.


Offered unframed.



Le tableau est en bel état de conservation.

Il a fait l'objet d'un rentoilage.

Le support est sain et stable.

La couche picturale est dans un état de conservation satisfaisant.

Elle ne présente ni manque ni soulèvement.

On distingue la couture d'un des deux lés de toile, vers la droite.

Des usures apparaissent, probablement liées au rentoilage, notamment dans les arbres sur la droite.

Des repeints sont visibles à l'œil nu dans les arbres, le long de la couture.

Le vernis a été légèrement allégé mais reste jaune par endroits.


À la lampe UV

Quelques restaurations apparaissent, notamment dans les arbres. Une retouche apparaît également au niveau de la couture entre les deux lés de toile.


Vendu sans cadre.


"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue.

NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Probably ordered, together with the previous lot, by Théodore François Gaillard, banker in Grenoble;

By descent to Mrs Octavie Lefebvre, born Gaillard, at least until 1910;

By descent to her son Jacques, Député and Régent of the Banque de France;

Thence by descent;

Anonymous sale, Paris, Sotheby's, 23 June 2011, lot 79.

__________________________________________________________________________


Probablement commandé, avec le lot précédent, par le banquier grenoblois Théodore François Gaillard ;

Par descendance jusqu’à Madame Octavie Lefebvre, née Gaillard, au moins jusqu’en 1910 ;

Par héritage, collection de son fils Jacques, Député et Régent de la Banque de France ;

Puis par descendance ;

Vente anonyme, Paris, Sotheby's, 23 juin 2011, lot 79.

P. de Nolhac, Hubert Robert, 1733-1808, Paris 1910, pp. 16-17 (repr.).

__________________________________________________________________________


P. de Nolhac, Hubert Robert, 1733-1808, Paris, 1910, pp. 16-17 (repr.).

The same size as the preceding painting (although it seems possible to us that the top part of both works may have been extended), this work formed part of the same ensemble commissioned by the banker Théodore François Gaillard. Its history is more complete than that of its pendant, since it remained with Gaillard's descendants until its sale in 2011.


Described by Pierre de Nolhac as a View of the Campo Vaccino and the Colosseum, the work should rather be seen as an imaginary landscape, although inspired by the ruins of the Temple of Saturn and the Colosseum. Among these ruins, the artist has added some figures absorbed in their day-to-day activities: an old man walking along the banks of an imaginary river; a woman and her child struggling across a ford with their cow; and two washerwomen on the opposite bank. Hubert Robert does not concern himself with topographical reality, taking a free approach to the depiction of the two monuments and focusing above all on interpreting his own experience of a particular atmosphere.

__________________________________________________________________________


De même format que le tableau précédent (mais a-t-il été lui aussi, comme nous le pensons pour les deux œuvres, agrandi dans sa partie supérieure ?), le tableau faisait partie du même ensemble commandé par le banquier Théodore François Gaillard. Son historique est plus complet que son pendant, étant resté chez les descendants de ce dernier jusqu’à sa vente en 2011.


Décrit par Pierre de Nolhac comme une Vue du Campo Vaccino et du Colisée, il faut plutôt considérer cette œuvre comme un paysage imaginaire, bien qu’inspiré des ruines du temple de Saturne et du Colisée. Le peintre intègre à cette combinaison de décors des figures absorbées dans leurs activités quotidiennes : un vieil homme se promène sur la berge d’une rivière imaginaire ; une femme et son enfant traversent péniblement à gué avec leur vache ; sur l’autre rive apparaissent deux lavandières. Sans se soucier de la réalité topographique, Hubert Robert représente librement les ruines des deux monuments et se concentre surtout sur l’atmosphère qu’il a lui-même ressentie et qu’il interprète dans sa peinture.