Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900, Session II

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 198. Portrait of François Dominique Toussaint Louverture (1743-1803) in uniform, mounted on his horse.

French School, circa 1800

Portrait of François Dominique Toussaint Louverture (1743-1803) in uniform, mounted on his horse

June 17, 02:38 PM GMT

5,000 - 7,000 EUR

French School, circa 1800

Oil on canvas

27,2 x 35,7 cm ; 10¾ by 14 in.

____________________________________________

Ecole française vers 1800

Portrait de François Dominique Toussaint Louverture (1743-1803) à cheval

Huile sur toile

Anonymous sale, London, Lyon & Turnbull, 30 October 2019, lot 55 (as French School, 19th Century);
Where acquired by the present owner.
Vente anonyme, Londres, Lyon & Turnbull, 30 octobre 2019, lot 55 (comme Ecole française du XIXe siècle);
Où acquis par l'actuel propriétaire.