View full screen - View 1 of Lot 199. Psyche bringing back the box of beauty to Venus.
199

Claude-Marie Dubufe

Psyche bringing back the box of beauty to Venus

Estimate:

6,000

to
- 10,000 EUR

Claude-Marie Dubufe

Claude-Marie Dubufe

Psyche bringing back the box of beauty to Venus

Psyche bringing back the box of beauty to Venus

Estimate:

6,000

to
- 10,000 EUR

Current bid:

6,000

EUR

(1 bid, reserve met)

Lot closes:

Lot closes:

1 day, 23 hours

1 day, 23 hours

June 17, 02:39 PM (GMT)

June 17, 02:39 PM (GMT)

Claude-Marie Dubufe

Paris 1790 - 1864 La-Celle-Saint-Cloud

Psyche bringing back the box of beauty to Venus


Signed on the right edge Dubufe.

Oil on canvas

46,2 x 37,9 cm ; 18¼ by 15 in.

____________________________________________


Claude-Marie Dubufe

Paris 1790 - 1864 La-Celle-Saint-Cloud

Psyché rapportant à Vénus la boîte de Beauté


Signé sur le côté à droite Dubufe

Huile sur toile

46,2 x 37,9 cm ; 18¼ by 15 in.

To request a Condition Report, please contact clemence.enriquez@sothebys.com


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l’Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n’est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Paris, Salon de 1822, n°389.
Claude Marie Dubufe here illustrates an episode from Ovid’s Metamorphoses: Venus has asked Psyche to visit the Underworld and collect some of Proserpine’s beauty in a box.  

The painting presented at the 1822 Salon is known to us from a lithograph (fig. 1). In this study, Venus, goddess of beauty, is shown with her head bent gracefully over the precious box. Dubufe has captured the tender beauty of Venus’s absorbed gaze, prefiguring the heads depicting women’s expressions that made his name at the 1827 Salon, where he exhibited Remembrance and Regrets, now in the Norton Simon Museum in Pasadena (inv. M.2010.1.170.P and M.2010.1.171.P).

The subject seems to have been a source of inspiration for the artist, who revisited it in a version with a full-length nude of Venus. A pupil of David (1748–1825), Dubufe was the oldest in an artistic dynasty: his son Édouard (1819–1883) and his grandson Guillaume (1853–1909) carried on the family tradition throughout the nineteenth century.
____________________________________________
Claude Marie Dubufe illustre ici un épisode des Métamorphoses d’Ovide : Vénus a demandé à Psyché de se rendre aux Enfers afin d’y récupérer dans une boîte un peu de la beauté de Prospérine.

Le tableau présenté au Salon de 1822 nous est connu grâce à une lithographie (fig.1). Vénus, déesse de la Beauté, est représentée ici avec la tête penchée délicatement vers la précieuse boîte. Cette étude captant la beauté et la douce concentration de Vénus préfigure les têtes d’expression féminine qui feront la renommée de Dubufe, lorsqu’il expose au Salon de 1827 Les Souvenirs et Les Regrets, aujourd’hui conservés au Norton Simon Museum à Pasadena (inv. M.2010.1.170.P et M.2010.1.171.P).

Le sujet semble avoir inspiré le peintre, qui le reprend dans une version où Vénus apparaît cette fois en pied, et dénudée. Elève de David (1748-1825), Dubufe est l’aîné d’une dynastie d’artistes : son fils Édouard (1819-1883) et son petit-fils Guillaume (1853-1909) poursuivront la tradition familiale tout au long du XIXe siècle.


Fig. 1 Lithographie d'après Dubufe