Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900, Session II

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 199. Psyche bringing back the box of beauty to Venus.

Claude-Marie Dubufe

Psyche bringing back the box of beauty to Venus

June 17, 02:39 PM GMT

6,000 - 10,000 EUR

Claude-Marie Dubufe

Paris 1790 - 1864 La-Celle-Saint-Cloud

Signed on the right edge Dubufe.

Oil on canvas

46,2 x 37,9 cm ; 18¼ by 15 in.

____________________________________________

Claude-Marie Dubufe

Psyché rapportant à Vénus la boîte de Beauté

Signé sur le côté à droite Dubufe

Huile sur toile

Claude Marie Dubufe here illustrates an episode from Ovid’s Metamorphoses: Venus has asked Psyche to visit the Underworld and collect some of Proserpine’s beauty in a box.

The painting presented at the 1822 Salon is known to us from a lithograph (fig. 1). In this study, Venus, goddess of beauty, is shown with her head bent gracefully over the precious box. Dubufe has captured the tender beauty of Venus’s absorbed gaze, prefiguring the heads depicting women’s expressions that made his name at the 1827 Salon, where he exhibited Remembrance and Regrets, now in the Norton Simon Museum in Pasadena (inv. M.2010.1.170.P and M.2010.1.171.P).

The subject seems to have been a source of inspiration for the artist, who revisited it in a version with a full-length nude of Venus. A pupil of David (1748–1825), Dubufe was the oldest in an artistic dynasty: his son Édouard (1819–1883) and his grandson Guillaume (1853–1909) carried on the family tradition throughout the nineteenth century.
Claude Marie Dubufe illustre ici un épisode des Métamorphoses d’Ovide : Vénus a demandé à Psyché de se rendre aux Enfers afin d’y récupérer dans une boîte un peu de la beauté de Prospérine.

Le tableau présenté au Salon de 1822 nous est connu grâce à une lithographie (fig.1). Vénus, déesse de la Beauté, est représentée ici avec la tête penchée délicatement vers la précieuse boîte. Cette étude captant la beauté et la douce concentration de Vénus préfigure les têtes d’expression féminine qui feront la renommée de Dubufe, lorsqu’il expose au Salon de 1827 Les Souvenirs et Les Regrets, aujourd’hui conservés au Norton Simon Museum à Pasadena (inv. M.2010.1.170.P et M.2010.1.171.P).

Le sujet semble avoir inspiré le peintre, qui le reprend dans une version où Vénus apparaît cette fois en pied, et dénudée. Elève de David (1748-1825), Dubufe est l’aîné d’une dynastie d’artistes : son fils Édouard (1819-1883) et son petit-fils Guillaume (1853-1909) poursuivront la tradition familiale tout au long du XIXe siècle.

Fig. 1 Lithographie d'après Dubufe