View full screen - View 1 of Lot 197. Guinevere and Lancelot.
197

F. Bitter

Guinevere and Lancelot

Estimate:

1,500

to
- 2,500 EUR

L'œil et l'histoire : paintings from a French private collection (lots 23, 24, 65, 66 et 139, 140, 149, 152, 153, 154, 197)

F. Bitter

F. Bitter

Guinevere and Lancelot

Guinevere and Lancelot

Estimate:

1,500

to
- 2,500 EUR

Starting bid:

800

EUR

(0 bids, reserve not met)

Lot closes:

Lot closes:

1 day, 21 hours

1 day, 21 hours

June 17, 02:37 PM (GMT)

June 17, 02:37 PM (GMT)

L'œil et l'histoire : paintings from a French private collection (lots 23, 24, 65, 66 et 139, 140, 149, 152, 153, 154, 197)

F. Bitter

Guinevere and Lancelot


Signed lower left F. / Bitter

Oil on canvas

24,7 x 19,7 cm ; 9¾ by 7¾ in.

____________________________________________


L'œil et l'histoire : tableaux d'une collection privée française (lots 23, 24, 65, 66 et 139, 140, 149, 152, 153, 154, 197)

F. Bitter

Guenièvre et Lancelot


Signé en bas à gauche F. / Bitter

Huile sur toile

24,7 x 19,7 cm ; 9¾ by 7¾ in.

To request a Condition Report, please contact clemence.enriquez@sothebys.com


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l’Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n’est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

With Touzé, Paris;
Where acquired by the present owner in 1975.
____________________________________________
Galerie Touzé, Paris ;
Où acquis par l'actuel propriétaire en 1975.
M.-C. Chaudonneret, La peinture troubadour, deux artistes lyonnais : Pierre Révoil (1776-1842), Fleury Richard (1777-1852), Paris, 1980, p. 36.
Alone we were, and no / Suspicion near us. Ofttimes by that reading / Our eyes were drawn together, and the hue / Fled from our altered cheek. But at one point / Alone we fell. […] The book and writer both / Were love’s purveyors. In its leaves that day / We read no more.
The 1814 Livret du Salon alluded to these verses from Canto V of Dante’s Inferno in the Divine Comedy in its description of the painting by F. Bitter, acquired by the Duchesse de Berry, for which the present work is the preparatory sketch.

Bitter was a pupil of David but little further is known about him. He seized upon this episode of forbidden courtly love, when Guinevere, wife of King Arthur, succumbs to her love for the knight Lancelot, steeping it in an imaginary medieval atmosphere, typical of Troubadour painting.
____________________________________________
« Ils étoient seuls, leurs bouches altérées / Etoient bien près et se sont rencontrées. / En ce moment, qu’ils n’ont prévu jamais ; / Il se répand sur leurs yeux un nuage ; / Le livre tombe, et ces amants distraits / Ne songent plus à lire davantage. ». C’est par ces vers du chant V de l'Enfer dans La Divine Comédie de Dante que le Livret du Salon de 1814 décrit le tableau de F. Bitter, acquis par la Duchesse de Berry, dont notre tableau constitue l’esquisse préparatoire.

Bitter, élève de David dont peu nous est connu, s’approprie cet épisode d’amour courtois et interdit – Guenièvre, épouse du roi Arthur, succombe à son amour pour le Chevalier Lancelot – pour le plonger dans une atmosphère médiévale imaginaire, caractéristique de la peinture troubadour.