View full screen - View 1 of Lot 196. Pastoral landscape with thermal baths;  Pastoral landscape with a child shooting an arrow.
196

Antoine Pierre Mongin

Pastoral landscape with thermal baths; Pastoral landscape with a child shooting an arrow

Estimate:

6,000

to
- 10,000 EUR

Antoine Pierre Mongin

Antoine Pierre Mongin

Estimate:

6,000

to
- 10,000 EUR

Antoine Pierre Mongin

Paris 1761 - 1827 Versailles

Pastoral landscape with thermal baths;

Pastoral landscape with a child shooting an arrow

The former signed on a trunk lower right mongin; the latter signed and dated lower right on the pedestal mongin 1797

A pair, both gouache on paper

(i) 39,7 x 56,4 cm ; 15⅝ by 22¼ in. ; (ii) 39 x 56,4 cm ; 15⅜ by 22¼ in.

____________________________________________

Antoine Pierre Mongin

Paris 1761 - 1827 Versailles

Paysage pastoral aux thermes ;

Paysage pastoral avec un enfant tirant à l'arc

Le premier signé sur un tronc en bas à droite mongin ; le second signé et daté en bas à droite sur le piédestal mongin 1797

Gouache sur papier, une paire

To request a Condition Report, please contact clemence.enriquez@sothebys.com