Tableaux Dessins Sculptures 1300-1900, Session II

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 124. Christ on the Mount of Olives.

Limoges, mid 16th century

Christ on the Mount of Olives

June 17, 01:24 PM GMT

3,000 - 5,000 EUR

Limoges, mid 16th century

Christ on the Mount of Olives

enamel polychrome plaque, in an ebonized and gilded wooden frame

(émail) 23,5 x 17,5 cm, (cadre) 29 x 23,5 cm ; 9¼ by 6 4/5 in., 11½ by 9¼ in.

____________________________________________

Limoges, milieu du XVIe siècle

Le Christ au Mont des Oliviers

plaque en émail polychrome, dans un cadre en bois noirci et doré

The subject of this plaque is inspired by the Great Passion series on wood by Albrecht Dürer, executed between 1497 and 1510.

Le sujet de cette plaque s'inspire de la série de la Grande Passion sur bois par Albrecht Dürer, réalisée entre 1497 et 1510.