View full screen - View 1 of Lot 125. Peasant woman milking a cow.
125

Attributed to Barthélémy Prieur (1540-1611), circa 1620

Peasant woman milking a cow

Estimate:

8,000

to
- 12,000 EUR

Attributed to Barthélémy Prieur (1540-1611), circa 1620

Attributed to Barthélémy Prieur (1540-1611), circa 1620

Peasant woman milking a cow

Peasant woman milking a cow

Estimate:

8,000

to
- 12,000 EUR

Lot sold:

8,820

EUR

Attributed to Barthélémy Prieur (1540-1611), late 16th/early 17th century

Peasant woman milking a cow


bronze group, on a square verde antico marble base

H. (bronze) 10,3 cm, 4in., (base) 9,3 x 13,5 x 3 cm, 3½ by 5 by 1¼ in.

____________________________________________


Attribué à Barthélémy Prieur (1540-1611), fin XVIe/début XVIIe siècle

Paysanne trayant une vache


groupe en bronze, sur une base carrée en marbre vert antique

H. (bronze) 10,3 cm, 4in., (base) 9,3 x 13,5 x 3 cm, 3½ by 5 by 1¼ in.

Good condition overall. Wear to the patina consistent with age and handling,

with remains of a dark brown, probably original varnish in the crevices.

There is a small lack to the basin's handle, which may probably be a casting flaw.

A few minor knocks at several places to the highpoints of the bronze, in particular to her thigh.

Very rare model and fine casting.


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Forced into exile in 1585 because of his Protestant faith, Barthélémy Prieur (1536–1611) remained for nine years in Sedan (Ardennes), where he built up his production of bronze statuettes. Following Calvin’s teachings, Prieur turned towards profane subjects such as the figures of Young Man with Gloves and Young Woman with a Basket (Louvre, inv. nos. OA 697 A and OA 697 B), as well as themes taken from rural life, such as representations of animals or, as here, a Peasant Woman Milking a Cow. This became a speciality which earned him the title ‘Master of genre figures’. In the French artistic landscape, largely dominated by the School of Fontainebleau, the rustic nature of this bronze stands out: the peasant woman leans forward to milk a cow, her legs folded underneath her and her dress hiked up to reveal her feet, with a bucket held between her thighs.


Prieur’s Peasant Woman Milking a Cow is notable for its rarity: only three complete examples are known – one in the Louvre (inv. no. OA 6073) and two that came onto the market in 1995 (Sotheby’s New York, The Cyril Humphris Collection, 10 January 1995, lot 57) and in 2016 (Christie’s Paris, 15 June 2016, lot 43). The present Peasant Woman must be regarded as the surviving part of a fourth composition.


In the quality of its casting, the present bronze is closely comparable to the example in the Louvre, although there are some variations. The woman’s clothing is different: in the Louvre example, the woman is wearing a corseted dress, while here she wears a simple shift pinned on the shoulders. Additionally, the nature and size of the receptacle for the milk is different: a small basin in the Louvre version, as opposed to the larger pail in the present bronze.

____________________________________________

Contraint à l’exil en 1585 en raison de sa foi protestante, Barthélémy Prieur (1536-1611) séjourne pendant neuf ans à Sedan (Ardennes) où il développe sa production de statuettes en bronze. C’est suivant les préceptes enseignés par Calvin que Prieur s’oriente vers des sujets de nature profane comme des figures le Jeune homme au gant et de Jeune femme avec un panier (Louvre, inv. no. OA 697 A et OA 697 B), mais également issus de la vie rurale comme des représentations d’animaux, ou ici d’une Paysanne trayant une vache. Ainsi, il développe une spécialité qui lui vaudra le surnom de ‘Maître des figures de genre’. Dans un paysage artistique français largement dominé par l’Ecole de Fontainebleau, le nature agraire de ce bronze détonne : la paysanne se penche en avant afin de traire une vache, les jambes pliées et la robe relevée laissant apparaître ses pieds, tandis qu’un seau repose entre ses cuisses.


La Paysanne trayant une vache de Prieur se distingue par son extrême rareté, puisque seuls trois exemplaires complets sont connus : celui conservé au Louvre (inv. no. OA 6073), ainsi que deux bronzes présentés sur le marché en 1995 (Sotheby’s New York, The Cyril Humphris Collection, 10 janvier 1995, lot 57) et en 2016 (Christie’s Paris, 15 juin 2016, lot 43). Ainsi, notre Paysanne est à considérer comme le vestige d’une quatrième composition.


Par la qualité de sa fonte, l’exemplaire conservé au Louvre est tout à fait comparable à notre bronze, bien que quelques variations soient à noter. En effet, on remarque que les tenues diffèrent : tandis que la paysanne est vêtue d’une robe à corset dans l’exemplaire du Louvre, elle porte ici une simple tunique attachée aux épaules. De plus, la taille et la nature du récipient destiné à recevoir le lait diffèrent, entre une petite jatte et une large bassine dans notre bronze.