View full screen - View 1 of Lot 109. The offering to Venus | L'Offrande à Vénus.
109

Jean-Jacques-François Le Barbier

The offering to Venus | L'Offrande à Vénus

Estimate:

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

Jean-Jacques-François Le Barbier

Jean-Jacques-François Le Barbier

The offering to Venus | L'Offrande à Vénus

The offering to Venus | L'Offrande à Vénus

Estimate:

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

Jean-Jacques-François Le Barbier

Rouen 1738 - 1826 Paris

The offering to Venus


Signed and dated lower left Le Barbier / 1778

Oil on canvas

57,7 x 46 cm ; 22¾ by 18⅛ in.

___________________________________________


Jean-Jacques-François Le Barbier

Rouen 1738 - 1826 Paris

L'Offrande à Vénus


Signé et daté en bas à gauche Le Barbier / 1778

Huile sur toile

57,7 x 46 cm ; 22¾ by 18⅛ in.

To request a Condition Report for this Lot, please contact clemence.enriquez@sothebys.com.


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

This Offering to Venus was painted by Jean-Jacques Le Barbier in 1778, the year he became a member of the Académie des Beaux Arts. The painting is characteristic of his early career in both the choice and treatment of the subject. His interest in the theme of young nymphs is attested in numerous works painted in the 1770s. Although he turned to Neoclassicism in later years, Le Barbier’s early career seems to have been influenced by Louis Lagrenée (1724-1805), a decade older than him, who had found success with this type of subject. Lagrenée was at this time a teacher of painting at the Académie Royale de Peinture et de Sculpture. 


___________________________________________


Cette Offrande à Vénus est exécutée par Jean-Jacques Le Barbier en 1778, l’année durant laquelle il devient membre de l'Académie des Beaux Arts. Ce tableau est représentatif du début de la carrière de l'artiste tant par le choix que par le traitement du sujet. Son intérêt pour le thème des jeunes nymphes est attesté par de nombreuses œuvres des années 1770. Bien que son œuvre s’oriente dès les années suivantes vers le néoclassicisme, le début de la carrière de Le Barbier semble avoir été influencé par Louis Lagrenée (1724-1805), son aîné d’une dizaine d’années, qui a rencontré le succès avec ce type de sujet et qui était professeur de peinture à l'Académie royale de peinture et de sculpture dans ces années là.