View full screen - View 1 of Lot 158. Portrait of Maurice Houyoux (1903-1960) | Portrait de Maurice Houyoux (1903-1960).
158

Robert Geenens

Portrait of Maurice Houyoux (1903-1960) | Portrait de Maurice Houyoux (1903-1960)

Estimate:

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

Robert Geenens

Robert Geenens

Portrait of Maurice Houyoux (1903-1960) | Portrait de Maurice Houyoux (1903-1960)

Portrait of Maurice Houyoux (1903-1960) | Portrait de Maurice Houyoux (1903-1960)

Estimate:

8,000 - 12,000 EUR

Robert Geenens

Antwerpen 1896 - 1979

Portrait of Maurice Houyoux (1903-1960)


Signed and dated lower right R. Geenens / 40

Oil on canvas 

120 x 79,8 cm ; 47¼ by 31⅜ in.

____________________________________________


Robert Geenens

Anvers 1896 - 1979

Portrait de Maurice Houyoux (1903-1960)


Signé et daté en bas à droite R. Geenens / 40

Huile sur toile

120 x 79,8 cm ; 47¼ by 31⅜ in.

To request a Condition Report for this Lot, please contact come.rombout@sothebys.com.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Maurice Houyoux is known principally as the architect of the Albert I Royal Library in Brussels. In this fine, almost life-size portrait, Robert Geenens pays tribute to the modernist Belgian architect, active in the first half of the twentieth century. Geenens was a painter, designer and creator of stage designs. He moved away from figurative work in the years after he painted this portrait, devoting himself instead to fantastical compositions.


____________________________________________

 

Maurice Houyoux est principalement connu pour être l’architecte de la Bibliothèque royale Albert Ier à Bruxelles. Robert Geenens rend avec ce beau portrait presque grandeur nature un bel hommage à cet architecte moderniste belge de la première moitié du vingtième siècle. Geenens, peintre, décorateur et créateur de décors de théâtre, s’éloignera de la figuration dans les années qui suivront la réalisation de ce portrait pour se consacrer à des compositions fantasmagoriques.