Tableaux, Dessins, Sculptures 1300-1900

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 157. A nude woman in a landscape | Femme nue dans un champ.

Alice Delaye

A nude woman in a landscape | Femme nue dans un champ

November 10, 04:34 PM GMT

5,000 - 7,000 EUR

Alice Delaye

Saint-Maur 1884 - 1963 Paris

A nude woman in a landscape

Signed lower right Alice Delaye

Oil on canvas, unframed

198,3 x 110,5 cm ; 78⅛ by 43½ in.

____________________________________________

Alice Delaye

Saint-Maur 1884 - 1963 Paris

Femme nue dans un champ

Signé en bas à droite Alice Delaye

Huile sur toile, sans cadre

Alice Delaye’s career began as a poster designer, working with her father. She was the pupil of Jean-Paul Laurens (1838-1921), Louis Roger (1874-1953) and François Schommer (1850-1935) and began to send watercolours and oil paintings to the Salon in 1908. She adopted the grandiose manner of Rochegrosse (1859-1938) in her pseudo-historical compositions with literary allusions and in her genre scenes. The present painting is conceived in this spirit, with its spectacular size, its obvious aesthetic ambition, its decorative colours, its appealing subject matter and its treatment reflecting the academic spirit of her masters.

Débutant comme affichiste avec son père, Alice Delaye a été l’élève de Jean-Paul Laurens (1838-1921), de Louis Roger (1874-1953) et de François Schommer (1850-1935). Elle envoie au Salon des aquarelles et des tableaux à partir de 1908. Elle adopte la manière grandiloquente de Rochegrosse (1859-1938) pour réaliser des compositions pseudo-historiques avec des réminiscences littéraires et des scènes de genre. Notre tableau est tout à fait dans cet esprit avec ses dimensions spectaculaires, son ambition esthétique avouée, ses couleurs décoratives, son sujet séduisant et son traitement dans l'esprit académique de ses maîtres.