View full screen - View 1 of Lot 102. Portrait of a Lady | Portrait de femme.
102

Allan Ramsay

Portrait of a Lady | Portrait de femme

VAT applies to hammer price and buyer's premium

Estimate:

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

The Property from an important Private European Collector | Provenant d'une importante collection particulière européenne

Allan Ramsay

Allan Ramsay

Portrait of a Lady | Portrait de femme

Portrait of a Lady | Portrait de femme

Estimate:

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Allan Ramsay

Edinburg 1713 - 1784 Dover

Portrait of a Lady


Signed and dated center right on the base of the column A. Ramsay 1741

Oil on canvas, unframed

126,7 x 102 cm ; 49⅞ by 40⅛ in.

____________________________________________


Allan Ramsay

Edimbourg 1713 - 1784 Douvres

Portrait de femme


Signé et daté à droite vers le centre sur la base de la colonne A. Ramsay 1741

Huile sur toile, sans cadre

126,7 x 102 cm ; 49⅞ by 40⅛ in.

To request a Condition Report for this Lot, please contact clemence.enriquez@sothebys.com.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Mrs. McCalmont, Bushey House, Bushey, Hertfordshire;

Anonymous sale, London, Christie's, 23 January 1920, lot 92 (135 guineas);

Mount Congreve: The London Sale, London, Christie's, 23 May 2012, lot 4.  

____________________________________________


Madame McCalmont, Bushey House, Bushey, Hertfordshire ;

Vente anonyme, Londres, Christie's, 23 janvier 1920, lot 92 (135 guinées) ;

Mount Congreve: The London Sale, Londres, Christie's, 23 mai 2012, lot 4. 

After initial training at the Academy of St Luke in Edinburgh, Ramsay continued his training in Italy. He received many commissions for portraits in Rome and Naples, enabling him to set up a studio that was already well respected when he returned to London. King George III later appointed him as a Principal Painter in Ordinary.


A renowned portrait painter, he produced many works for politicians, aristocrats and wealthy members of the elite. The present model, who remains anonymous, wears a white satin dress decorated with a blue ribbon: Ramsay excelled in the rendering of satin, revelling in the play of reflections and strong contrasts between light and shadow. This elegant young woman holds a glove in her hand and looks confidently out at the viewer.


Her costume and her imposing presence are reminiscent of the Portrait of Sarah Bridgeman, sold last April at Sotheby’s in Paris (Saint-Calais, Un manoir enchanté par Hubert Le Gall, Paris sale, 1 April 2021, lot 40, sold for 32.760 €).


____________________________________________


Après un premier apprentissage à l’Académie de Saint-Luc à Edimbourg, Ramsay poursuit sa formation en Italie. Il reçoit à Rome et à Naples la commande de nombreux portraits, lui permettant d’installer un atelier déjà réputé lors de son retour à Londres. Le roi George III le nommera plus tard Peintre de la couronne. 


Portraitiste renommé, il réalise de nombreuses œuvres pour des politiques, aristocrates ou riches gentilhommes. Notre modèle, anonyme à ce jour, revêt une robe de satin blanc agrémentée d’un ruban bleu : Ramsay excelle tout particulièrement dans le rendu de ce tissu, jouant avec les reflets de la texture, à l’aide de contrastes marqués entre ombre et lumière. Elégante, la jeune femme tient un gant dans une main, fixant son regard sur le spectateur avec assurance.


Sa tenue et sa prestance ne sont pas sans rappeler le Portrait de Sarah Bridgeman, présenté en avril dernier dans nos salles (vente Saint-Calais, Un manoir enchanté par Hubert Le Gall, Paris, 1 avril 2021, lot 40, vendu 32.760 €).