Tableaux, Dessins, Sculptures 1300-1900

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 114. Marmore Falls | Les cascades de Marmore.

Giambattista Bassi

Marmore Falls | Les cascades de Marmore

November 10, 03:53 PM GMT

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Giambattista Bassi

Massa Lombarda 1784 - 1852 Rome

Marmore Falls

Signed and dated lower right GB Bassi 1820

Oil on canvas

99 x 74 cm ; 39 by 29⅛ in.

___________________________________________

Giambattista Bassi

Les cascades de Marmore

Signé et daté en bas à droite GB Bassi 1820

Huile sur toile

99 x 74 cm ; 39 by 29⅛ in.

Probably commissioned by Lady Charles Cavendish-Bentinck, as per an old inscription on the reverse of the frame;

Private Collection, France.

Probablement commande de Lady Charles Cavendish-Bentinck à l’artiste, comme le laisse penser l’inscription ancienne qui se lit au dos du cadre ;

Collection particulière, France.

In superb condition and still on its original canvas, this painting is a rediscovery.

It is certain that it comes from the collection of Lady Charles Cavendish-Bentinck (1788-1875), as indicated by an old pen and ink inscription on the original frame. Lady Bentinck seems to have owned more than one work by Bassi, and particularly admired the theme of the Marmore Falls, which the artist had apparently already painted once before for her, in a smaller, unsigned work (Italy, art market).

Another painting of the same subject, also signed and dated 1820, but depicting the site in a more crepuscular light, was sold at Sotheby’s in 2013 (Sotheby’s New York, 1 February 2013, lot 290).

Two hundred metres high, the famous Marmore Falls near Terni, roughly forty kilometres north of Rome, had been part of the classical repertoire for Italian and foreign landscape painters in Italy since at least the seventeenth century. Their mighty power and the quintessentially picturesque character of the site made them a favourite subject, much commissioned by wealthy foreign travellers on the Grand Tour.

Revisiting a classic point of view, which allows the whole site to be seen at once, Bassi emphasizes the majesty and sublime grandeur of the location. But his true achievement is the remarkable way he has captured the effect of light and the soft, transparent mist rising up from the falls.

Le tableau, en magnifique état de conservation et sur sa toile d’origine, est une redécouverte.

Il provient très certainement de la collection de Lady Charles Cavendish-Bentinck (1788-1875), comme l’indique une inscription ancienne à la plume sur le cadre d’origine. Lady Bentinck semble en effet avoir possédé plus d’une œuvre de Bassi, et avoir particulièrement apprécié le sujet de la cascade de Marmore, que le peintre avait apparemment déjà représenté une fois à son intention, dans une œuvre de dimension plus réduite et non signée (Italie, commerce d’art).

Une autre toile sur le même sujet, également signée et datée de 1820, mais dépeignant le site dans une lumière plus crépusculaire, est passée en vente chez Sotheby’s en 2013 (Sotheby’s New York, 1er février 2013, lot 290).

Hautes de 200 mètres, les célèbres chutes de Marmore, près de Terni, à une quarantaine de kilomètres au nord de Rome, font partie, depuis le XVIIe siècle au moins, du répertoire classique des peintres de paysages italiens et étrangers se rendant dans la Péninsule. Leur puissance, le caractère éminemment pittoresque du site en ont fait un sujet de choix, et l’objet de nombreuses commandes des riches voyageurs étrangers qui effectuaient le Grand Tour.

Reprenant un point de vue classique, qui permet d’embrasser tout le site d’un seul coup d’œil, Bassi insiste sur la magnificence de l’endroit et sur sa grandeur sublime. Mais sa véritable réussite réside plus encore dans sa façon admirable de capturer l’effet de la lumière et de la brume d’eau qui s’élève de la cascade, délicatement transparente.