View full screen - View 1 of Lot 114. Marmore Falls | Les cascades de Marmore.
114

Giambattista Bassi

Marmore Falls | Les cascades de Marmore

Estimate:

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Giambattista Bassi

Giambattista Bassi

Marmore Falls | Les cascades de Marmore

Marmore Falls | Les cascades de Marmore

Estimate:

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Giambattista Bassi

Massa Lombarda 1784 - 1852 Rome

Marmore Falls


Signed and dated lower right GB Bassi 1820

Oil on canvas

99 x 74 cm ; 39 by 29⅛ in.

___________________________________________


Giambattista Bassi

Massa Lombarda 1784 - 1852 Rome

Les cascades de Marmore


Signé et daté en bas à droite GB Bassi 1820

Huile sur toile 

99 x 74 cm ; 39 by 29⅛ in.

To request a Condition Report for this Lot, please contact come.rombout@sothebys.com.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Probably commissioned by Lady Charles Cavendish-Bentinck, as per an old inscription on the reverse of the frame;

Private Collection, France.

___________________________________________


Probablement commande de Lady Charles Cavendish-Bentinck à l’artiste, comme le laisse penser l’inscription ancienne qui se lit au dos du cadre ;

Collection particulière, France.

In superb condition and still on its original canvas, this painting is a rediscovery.


It is certain that it comes from the collection of Lady Charles Cavendish-Bentinck (1788-1875), as indicated by an old pen and ink inscription on the original frame. Lady Bentinck seems to have owned more than one work by Bassi, and particularly admired the theme of the Marmore Falls, which the artist had apparently already painted once before for her, in a smaller, unsigned work (Italy, art market).


Another painting of the same subject, also signed and dated 1820, but depicting the site in a more crepuscular light, was sold at Sotheby’s in 2013 (Sotheby’s New York, 1 February 2013, lot 290).


Two hundred metres high, the famous Marmore Falls near Terni, roughly forty kilometres north of Rome, had been part of the classical repertoire for Italian and foreign landscape painters in Italy since at least the seventeenth century. Their mighty power and the quintessentially picturesque character of the site made them a favourite subject, much commissioned by wealthy foreign travellers on the Grand Tour.


Revisiting a classic point of view, which allows the whole site to be seen at once, Bassi emphasizes the majesty and sublime grandeur of the location. But his true achievement is the remarkable way he has captured the effect of light and the soft, transparent mist rising up from the falls.

___________________________________________


Le tableau, en magnifique état de conservation et sur sa toile d’origine, est une redécouverte.


Il provient très certainement de la collection de Lady Charles Cavendish-Bentinck (1788-1875), comme l’indique une inscription ancienne à la plume sur le cadre d’origine. Lady Bentinck semble en effet avoir possédé plus d’une œuvre de Bassi, et avoir particulièrement apprécié le sujet de la cascade de Marmore, que le peintre avait apparemment déjà représenté une fois à son intention, dans une œuvre de dimension plus réduite et non signée (Italie, commerce d’art).


Une autre toile sur le même sujet, également signée et datée de 1820, mais dépeignant le site dans une lumière plus crépusculaire, est passée en vente chez Sotheby’s en 2013 (Sotheby’s New York, 1er février 2013, lot 290).


Hautes de 200 mètres, les célèbres chutes de Marmore, près de Terni, à une quarantaine de kilomètres au nord de Rome, font partie, depuis le XVIIe siècle au moins, du répertoire classique des peintres de paysages italiens et étrangers se rendant dans la Péninsule. Leur puissance, le caractère éminemment pittoresque du site en ont fait un sujet de choix, et l’objet de nombreuses commandes des riches voyageurs étrangers qui effectuaient le Grand Tour.


Reprenant un point de vue classique, qui permet d’embrasser tout le site d’un seul coup d’œil, Bassi insiste sur la magnificence de l’endroit et sur sa grandeur sublime. Mais sa véritable réussite réside plus encore dans sa façon admirable de capturer l’effet de la lumière et de la brume d’eau qui s’élève de la cascade, délicatement transparente.