View full screen - View 1 of Lot 152. Landscape at dusk | Paysage crépusculaire.
152

Alfred Proessdorf

Landscape at dusk | Paysage crépusculaire

No reserve

Reserves

Estimate:

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

Alfred Proessdorf

Alfred Proessdorf

Landscape at dusk | Paysage crépusculaire

Landscape at dusk | Paysage crépusculaire

No reserve

Estimate:

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

Lot sold:

1,890

EUR

Alfred Proessdorf

1882 - 1925 Gothenburg

Landscape at dusk


Signed and dated lower right PROESSDORF / 1918 and dedicated and dated Till min godevän / Barthold 1924

Oil on canvas

55,3 x 45,4 cm ; 21¾ by 17⅞ in.

___________________________________________


Alfred Proessdorf

1882 - 1925 Gothenburg

Paysage crépusculaire


Signé et daté en bas à droite PROESSDORF / 1918 et dédicacé et daté Till min godevän / Barthold 1924

Huile sur toile

55,3 x 45,4 cm ; 21¾ by 17⅞ in.

To request a Condition Report for this Lot, please contact come.rombout@sothebys.com.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Private Collection, Sweden;

Private Collection, France.

Property of Sotheby’s employee.

___________________________________________


Collection particulière, Suède ;

Collection particulière, France.

Cette œuvre appartient à un employé Sotheby’s.

 

Alfred Proessdorf was German by birth: he was born in Leipzig and trained in Düsseldorf, a town with a particularly lively pictorial tradition in the nineteenth century. However, he spent a large part of his career in Sweden, especially in Gothenburg, where he ended his days.

He was not only a painter, but also a draughtsman, illustrator and theatre designer, best-known for his work on posters and his regular contributions to the journal Söndags-Nisse, to which Carl Larsson (1853-1919) also contributed.

 

Strongly influenced by the Symbolist movement, Proessdorf here presents us with a poetic, even mystical vision of landscape. The spindly tree seems to find a response in the bright star in the evening sky. The impact achieved by the artist lies in the depiction of the crepuscular light, changing from yellow to deep blue, tinting the clouds and hills purple, and reflecting in the lake in the foreground.  

 

The painting seems to have had a particular significance for the artist. It was executed in 1918, as indicated by the first date underneath his signature, but he may have returned to it and in any case dedicated it to his godfather ‘Barthold’ in 1924, just a few months before his own death.

 

___________________________________________


Allemand de naissance – il est né à Leipzig – et formé à Düsseldorf, ville à la tradition picturale particulièrement vivace au XIXe siècle, Proessdorf effectuera une grande partie de sa carrière en Suède, notamment à Göteborg, où il terminera ses jours.


Peintre, mais également dessinateur, illustrateur et décorateur de théâtre, il est principalement connu pour ses projets d’affiche et sa participation régulière au journal Söndags-Nisse, où collabore également Carl Larsson (1853-1919).


Fortement marqué par le mouvement symboliste, Proessdorf offre ici une vision poétique, voire mystique du paysage. A l’arbre décharné semble répondre l’étoile brillante qui apparaît dans le ciel du couchant. Tout l’effet de l’artiste réside dans la représentation de cette lumière crépusculaire qui passe du jaune au bleu profond, teintant les nuages et les collines de mauve et se reflétant dans le lac du premier plan.


Le tableau semble avoir eu un sens particulier pour l’artiste. Exécuté en 1918, comme le prouve la première date qui se lit sous sa signature, il l’a peut-être repris et en tous cas dédicacé à son parrain « Barthold » en 1924, quelques mois seulement avant sa propre mort.