View full screen - View 1 of Lot 151. The apparition | L'apparition.
151

Hanns Herzing

The apparition | L'apparition

No reserve

Reserves

Estimate:

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

Hanns Herzing

Hanns Herzing

The apparition | L'apparition

The apparition | L'apparition

No reserve

Estimate:

4,000 - 6,000 EUR

Lot sold:

1,260

EUR

Hanns Herzing

Dresden 1890 - 1971

The apparition


Signed and titled on the reverse "Begegnung." / (Natur-Erscheinung.) / Hans Herzing / Dresden.

Oil on panel, unframed

75 x 100 cm ; 29½ by 39⅜ in.

___________________________________________


Hanns Herzing

Dresde 1890 - 1971

L'apparition


Signé et titré au dos "Begegnung." / (Natur-Erscheinung.) / Hans Herzing / Dresden.

Huile sur panneau, sans cadre

75 x 100 cm ; 29½ by 39⅜ in.

To request a Condition Report for this Lot, please contact come.rombout@sothebys.com.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Private Collection, Germany;

Private Collection, France.

Property of Sotheby’s employee.

___________________________________________


Collection particulière, Allemagne ;

Collection particulière, France.

Cette œuvre appartient à un employé Sotheby’s.

Hanns Herzing was fascinated by mountains and their peaks, and absorbed by a powerful religious mysticism, recalling the romantic generation of Caspar David Friedrich (1774-1840). Throughout his long career he never tired of painting Alpine ranges, from the Matterhorn to the heights of the Engadin. Often devoid of any human element, but with a strong divine presence, his landscapes are painted with a distinctive technique, characterised by its pure, luminous quality.

 

After training at the Kunstakademie in Dresden, in 1925 Herzing settled in Switzerland, where he stayed until after the end of the Second World War. Returning to the German Democratic Republic, he died in Dresden in 1971.

 

Apart from the date of this work – 1935 –  he also gave its location on the back of the painting (as ‘Piz Diavolo’, probably the Pizzo del Diavolo di Tenda in the Italian Alps) as well as its title –­ in fact more than one title: ‘Begegnung’ (The Encounter) and ‘Natur-Erscheinung’ (Apparition in Nature). These titles reflect the vision at the heart of the work: above the line of the horizon, indicated by the mountains in the background, a crucifix appears, illuminating the immense cloud that surrounds it, and alluding to the divine presence that dwells in nature and sanctifies it.


___________________________________________


Fasciné par la montagne et les sommets, habité par un mysticisme religieux puissant, qui n’est pas sans rappeler celui de la génération romantique d’un Caspar David Friedrich (1774-1840), Hanns Herzing n’aura de cesse, tout au long de sa carrière, de représenter les massifs alpins, du Cervin aux cimes de l’Engadine. Souvent vides de tout personnage, mais habités d’une forte présence du divin, ses paysages sont peints dans une technique particulière, lumineuse et franche.


Formé à la Kunstakademie de Dresde, Herzing s’installera en 1925 en Suisse, où il restera jusqu’à l’après Seconde Guerre mondiale. De retour en République Démocratique d’Allemagne, il finira ses jours à Dresde en 1971.


Outre la date de l’œuvre – 1935 –, il a indiqué ici, au dos, sa localisation (« Piz Diavolo », sans doute le Pizzo del Diavolo di Tenda dans les Alpes italiennes), ainsi que son titre (en réalité plusieurs titres…) : « Begegnung » (La Rencontre) et « Natur-Erscheinung » (L’Apparition dans la nature). Ces titres font écho à la vision qui se produit dans cette œuvre : au-dessus de la ligne d’horizon, soulignée par les monts en arrière-plan, sous un immense nuage qui la couronne, l’apparition d’un crucifix irradiant les nuages témoigne de la présence divine au sein de la nature, l’habitant et la sanctifiant.