Tableaux, Dessins, Sculptures 1300-1900
Circle of Francesco Battaglioli, Architectural capricci | Entourage de Francesco Battaglioli, Caprices architecturaux
No reserve
November 10, 03:35 PM GMT
10,000 - 15,000 EUR
Circle of Francesco Battaglioli
Architectural capriccio with a palace and a fountain
Architectural capriccio by the sea
A pair, both oil on canvas
(i) 96,2 x 128,8 cm ; 37⅞ by 50¾ in. ; (ii) 96,5 x 128,3 cm ; 38 by 50½ in.
(2)
___________________________________________
Entourage de Francesco Battaglioli
Caprice architectural avec un palais et une fontaine
Caprice architectural avec bord de mer
Huile sur toile, une paire
(2)
Clearly produced around the mid-eighteenth century, these two impressive oil paintings may be attributable to the Venetian painter Francesco Battaglioli (1725-1796), who was originally from Modena.
He was trained in Venice, where he began his career in about 1750, but he also travelled to Madrid where he worked as an architectural and perspective painter for the Spanish Crown. Returning to Venice, he continued to pursue his career until he died at a great age in 1796.
These works, which are of fine quality, are imposing in their format and their balanced compositions. Their intricate, sometimes imaginary juxtapositions of architecture open up or close perspective views that hold or prolong the viewer’s gaze. This theatrical approach to architecture reflects Battaglioli’s fame as a designer of stage sets.
____________________________________________________
Exécutées de toute évidence vers le milieu du XVIIIe siècle, ces deux impressionnantes huiles sur toile reviennent peut-être au peintre vénitien originaire de Modène Francesco Battaglioli (1725-1796).
Celui-ci, qui se formera et débutera sa carrière à Venise autour de 1750, se rendra également à Madrid où il travaillera comme peintre d’architecture et de perspective pour la Couronne espagnole, avant de revenir à Venise où il poursuivra ses activités jusqu’à sa mort en 1796, à un âge très avancé…
De belle qualité, ces œuvres s’imposent par leur format et par leurs compositions équilibrées, par l’enchevêtrement parfois fantastique des éléments d’architecture qui ouvrent ou ferment les perspectives, arrêtent ou prolongent le regard du spectateur.