View full screen - View 1 of Lot 132. A clearing at sunset | Clairière au coucher de soleil.

Henri-Joseph Harpignies

A clearing at sunset | Clairière au coucher de soleil

November 10, 04:10 PM GMT

6,000 - 10,000 EUR

Henri-Joseph Harpignies

Valenciennes 1819 - 1916 Saint-Privé

A clearing at sunset

Signed lower left L Ÿ Harpignies.

Watercolour over traces of pencil and red chalk on strong paper

55 x 75,7 cm ; 21⅝ by 29¾ in.

____________________________________________

Henri-Joseph Harpignies

Clairière au coucher de soleil

Signé en bas à gauche L Ÿ Harpignies.

Aquarelle sur traits de crayon et de sanguine sur papier fort

55 x 75,7 cm ; 21⅝ by 29¾ in.