View full screen - View 1 of Lot 133. The Luncheon on the Grass | Le déjeuner sur l'herbe.
133

Eugène Modeste Edmond Le Poittevin

The Luncheon on the Grass | Le déjeuner sur l'herbe

From a French Private Collection | Provenant d'une collection particulière française

Eugène Modeste Edmond Le Poittevin

Eugène Modeste Edmond Le Poittevin

The Luncheon on the Grass | Le déjeuner sur l'herbe

The Luncheon on the Grass | Le déjeuner sur l'herbe

Eugène Modeste Edmond Le Poittevin

Paris 1806 - 1870

The Luncheon on the Grass


Signed and dated lower right Eug. Le Poittevin / 1866.

Oil on canvas

43 x 62,5 cm ; 16⅞ by 24⅝ in.

___________________________________________


Eugène Modeste Edmond Le Poittevin

Paris 1806 - 1870

Le déjeuner sur l'herbe


Signé et daté en bas à droite Eug. Le Poittevin / 1866.

Huile sur toile

43 x 62,5 cm ; 16⅞ by 24⅝ in.

To request a Condition Report for this Lot, please contact come.rombout@sothebys.com.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Vendeurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.)


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Painted in Étretat by Eugène Le Poittevin, this charming work naturally recalls Claude Monet’s famous painting of a similar subject, Déjeuner sur l'herbe, painted in the same year. The two works testify to the enthusiasm for ‘plein air’ painting at that time. However, the two artists had quite different ambitions: while Monet had wanted to produce a life-size painting – in fact he never finished it – as a manifesto for ‘plein air’ painting, Eugène Le Poittevin’s intimate and charming painting is the size of a window, as though the viewer were looking out from inside. Titled A Picnic, the painting shows a group of holidaymakers from the city, sitting on the ground, not far from the sea, which is visible on the right of the composition. They are drinking milk which they have bought from the farmer’s wife, standing near them with her husband and children. The setting is one of the farms on the plateau near Étretat: it may be the Ferme du Mont, known as the ‘artists’ farm’, where the farmer Lécuyer hosted painters.


As in the case of the painting sold at Sotheby’s in Paris in December 2020 (sold for 226,800 €, a world sale record for this artist), it appears that the protagonists in this scene are identifiable. The young woman in a white dress and pink sash is recognisable from a fine sketch in the Musée de Rouen (Donation H. and S. Baderou, AG 1975.4.2716) and especially from the captivating painting of 1864 mentioned above. Here, Le Poittevin once again seems to be transcending the limits of the simple genre scene.


____________________________________________


Réalisé à Étretat par Eugène Le Poittevin, ce charmant tableau fait bien sûr penser au célèbre tableau de Claude Monet d’un sujet semblable, Déjeuner sur l'herbe, et peint la même année. Les deux œuvres témoignent de la tendance « pleinairiste » de ces années. Cependant, la volonté de chacun des deux artistes était très différente : alors que Monet voulait réaliser une œuvre à taille réelle, qu’il a d’ailleurs dû abandonner, qu’il souhaitait être un manifeste de la peinture en plein-air, Eugène Le Poittevin réalise une œuvre à la taille d’une fenêtre sur l’extérieur, intimiste et charmante. Intitulé Un pique-nique, ce tableau représente un groupe de vacanciers citadins assis sur l'herbe, non loin de la mer que l’on aperçoit à droite de la composition, buvant du lait acheté à la fermière représentée avec son mari et ses enfants. La scène se passe dans l'une des fermes situées sur le plateau près d'Étretat, elle est peut-être identifiable à la ferme du Mont, rebaptisée « ferme des artistes », où le fermier Lécuyer recevait les peintres.


Tout comme dans le tableau présenté par Sotheby’s à Paris en décembre 2020 (vendu 226 800 €, record de vente mondial pour l’artiste), il semble que dans cette scène on puisse identifier des personnages de la scène. On reconnaît d’ailleurs la jeune femme en robe blanche et au nœud rose présente sur un beau croquis du Musée de Rouen (Donation H. et S. Baderou, AG 1975.4.2716) et surtout sur le beau tableau de 1864 que nous venons d’évoquer. Le Poittevin semble ici encore dépasser les limites de la simple scène de genre.