View full screen - View 1 of Lot 114. Portrait of Dr. Benjamin Bell (1749-1806)     .
114

Sir Henry Raeburn

Portrait of Dr. Benjamin Bell (1749-1806)

Sir Henry Raeburn

Sir Henry Raeburn

Portrait of Dr. Benjamin Bell (1749-1806)

Portrait of Dr. Benjamin Bell (1749-1806)

Sir Henry Raeburn

Edinburgh 1756 - 1823

Portrait of Dr. Benjamin Bell (1749-1806)


Oil on canvas

91,5 x 69,7 cm ; 36 by 27½ in.

____________________________________________________________________


Sir Henry Raeburn

Edimbourg 1756 - 1823

Portrait du Dr. Benjamin Bell (1749-1806)


Huile sur toile

91,5 x 69,7 cm ; 36 by 27½ in.

The painting is in a satisfactory condition.

It has been relined, rather stiffly.

It seems to be sound and stable.

The paint layer is in a satisfactory condition and does not seem to show any loss or uplift.

Some wears appear in places, especially in the background and on the clothes of the model.

The face seems to be well-preserved.

The varnish layer is clear.

A few areas of wears appear along the edges, due to the frame.


Under UV light

Several minor retouching areas of limited importance appear, scattered throughout the surface: in the clothes, in the draperies above the head and along the edges, due to frame.

Some small retouching and some craquelures filled in can be seen in the face.


Offered with a gilt wood frame.

Please note that Sotheby's does not guarantee the condition of the frame.


Le tableau est dans un état de conservation satisfaisant.

Il a fait l'objet d'un rentoilage et la tension est dure.

Le support est sain et stable.

La couche picturale est dans un état satisfaisant et ne présente ni manque ni soulèvement.

L'œuvre présente des usures par endroits, notamment dans les fonds et sur le vêtement du modèle.

Le visage semble bien préservé.

Le vernis est clair.

De légères traces d'usures sont visibles sur les bords, dues aux frottements du cadre.


A la lampe UV

De nombreuses petites retouches d'importance limitée apparaissent disséminées sur toile : au niveau des vêtements, des draperies au-dessus de la tête et le long des bords, dues au frottement du cadre.

Quelques petites retouches et comblements de craquelures limités sont visibles dans le visage.


Vendu dans un cadre en bois doré.

Veuillez noter que Sotheby's ne garantit pas l'état des cadres.


Please note: Condition XVI of the Conditions of Business for Buyers (Online Only) is not applicable to this lot. (Veuillez noter que l'Article XVI des Conditions Générales de Vente applicables aux Acheteurs (Ventes Effectuées Exclusivement en Ligne) n'est pas applicable pour ce lot.) 


(LE LOT EST VENDU TEL QUEL, DANS L'ÉTAT OU IL SE TROUVE AU MOMENT DE LA VENTE EN LIGNE. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT FOURNI EN LIGNE EST À TITRE INDICATIF UNIQUEMENT ET A POUR BUT D'AIDER À ÉVALUER L'ÉTAT DU LOT. LES IMAGES DU LOT FONT ÉGALEMENT PARTIE DU RAPPORT DE CONDITION FOURNI PAR SOTHEBY'S. TOUTE RÉFÉRENCE À L'ÉTAT DANS LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE NE CONSTITUE PAS UNE DESCRIPTION COMPLÈTE DE L'ÉTAT. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT DÉCRIRE CERTAINES IMPERFECTIONS DU LOT, VOUS DEVEZ CEPENDANT NOTER QUE LE LOT PEUT CONTENIR D'AUTRES DÉFAUTS QUE NE SONT PAS DÉCRITS DANS LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT DU LOT OU QUI NE SONT PAS VISIBLES SUR LES IMAGES DU LOT LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EN LIGNE PEUT NE PAS DÉCRIRE TOUS LES DÉFAUTS D'UN LOT, TELS QUE LES RESTAURATIONS, DÉGRADATIONS, OU ADAPTIONS, CAR SOTHEBY'S N'EST PAS RESTAURATEUR OU CONSERVATEUR PROFESSIONNEL. LE RAPPORT D'ÉTAT EST UNE DESCRIPTION SUBJECTIVE ET QUALIFIÉE EFFECTUÉ PAR SOTHEBY'S (PAR EXEMPLE DES INFORMATIONS SUR LA COULEUR, LA CLARTÉ ET LE POIDS DE PIERRES SONT DES EXPOSÉS D'OPINION SEULEMENT ET NON DES EXPOSÉS DES FAITS EFFECTUÉS PAR SOTHEBY'S). VEUILLEZ ÉGALEMENT NOTER QUE NOUS NE GARANTISSONS PAS ET NE SOMMES PAS RESPONSABLES DES CERTIFICATS DE LABORATOIRES DE GEMMOLOGIE QUI PEUVENT ACCOMPAGNER DES LOTS. DE PLUS CERTAINES IMAGES FOURNIES EN LIGNE PEUVENT NE PAS REFLÉTER L'ÉTAT VÉRITABLE DU LOT (PAR EXEMPLE LES IMAGES EN LIGNE PEUVENT MONTRER DES COULEURS OU OMBRES QUI SONT DIFFÉRENTES DES VÉRITABLES COULEURS ET OMBRES D'UN LOT) C'EST POUR TOUTES CES RAISONS QUE LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE N'EST PAS UNE ALTERNATIVE AUX CONSEILS PROFESSIONNELS, QUE VOUS POURRIEZ PRENDRE, CONCERNANT L'ÉTAT D'UN LOT. NOS FUTURS ACHETEURS DEVRAIENT SE RÉFÉRER AUX SECTIONS APPROPRIÉES DE NOTRE GUIDE D'ACHAT AUX ENCHÈRES QUI INCLUT DES INFORMATIONS IMPORTANTES SUR LE GENRE DE LOTS VENDUS DANS LA VENTE. NONOBSTANT LE RAPPORT DE CONDITION EN LIGNE OU TOUTES DISCUSSIONS À PROPOS D'UN LOT, TOUS LES LOTS SONT OFFERTS À LA VENTE « EN L'ÉTAT » CONFORMÉMENT À NOS CONDITIONS GÉNÉRALES DE VENTES (EN LIGNE UNIQUEMENT) )


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Sale Ehrich Galleries, New York, American Art Association/Anderson Galleries, 2 April 1931, lot 71;
Where purchased by Mrs. M.H. Hill, New York;
By whom sold at Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York, 26 May 1943, lot 88;
Where purchased by Julius Weitzner;
Ralph C. and Carolyn C. Rounds, by 1961 (as per a label on the reverse);
Anonymous sale, New York, Sotheby's Arcade, 20 July 1995, lot 19 (as Attributed to Sir Henry Raeburn, R.A., P.R.S.A.);
With Bourne Fine Art Limited, Edinburgh.
____________________________________________________________________
Vente Ehrich Galleries, New York, American Art Association/Anderson Galleries, 2 avril 1931, lot 71 ;
Où acquis par Mme M. H. Hill, New York ;
Vendu par elle à Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York, 26 mai 1943, lot 88 ;
Où acquis par Julius Weitzner ;
Ralph C. et Carolyn C. Rounds, en 1961 (selon une étiquette au dos) ;
Vente anonyme, New York, Sotheby's Arcade, 20 juillet 1995, lot 19 (comme Attribué à Sir Henry Raeburn, R.A., P.R.S.A.) ;
Galerie Bourne Fine Art Limited, Edimbourg. 

Sir W. Armstrong, Sir Henry Raeburn, London & New York 1901, p. 96;

J. Greig, 'Sir Henry Raeburn, R.A.: his life and works, with a catalogue of his pictures', in The Connoisseur, London 1911, p. 38.

When publishing his catalogue raisonné in the beginning of the 20th Century, Sir Walter Armstrong mentioned in the catalogue of pictures, the engraving in line by William and John Walker after the painting by Raeburn (see Fig. 1).

____________________________________________________________________


Dans son catalogue raisonné paru au début du XXe siècle, Sir Walter Armstrong mentionne dans la liste des œuvres de Raeburn, la gravure réalisée par William et John Walker d’après notre tableau (voir Fig. 1).


Fig. 1: After Raeburn, Portrait of the surgeon Benjamin Bell, 1791, etching and engraving © The Trustees of the British Museum.