Past/Forward - Part II

Past/Forward - Part II

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 529. Sans titre   .

Wolfgang Paalen

Sans titre

October 29, 01:29 PM GMT

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Wolfgang Paalen

1905 - 1959

Sans titre

signed with the initials WP and dated 54 (lower right)

oil and fumage on canvas

33,1 x 54,9 cm; 13 x 21⅝ in.

Painted in 1954.

____________________________________________________________

Wolfgang Paalen

1905 - 1959

Sans titre

signé des initiales WP et daté 54 (en bas à droite)

huile et fumage sur toile

33,1 x 54,9 cm; 13 x 21⅝ in.

Peint en 1954.

Galerie Galanis-Hentschel, Paris

Henri Lehmann, Paris

Private collection, Europe

Henri Lehmann, Paris

Collection particulière, Europe

Andreas Neufert, Wolfgang Paalen Im Inneren des Wals, Vienne, 1999, no. 54.05, illustrated p. 339

Andreas Neufert, Wolfgang Paalen Im Inneren des Wals, Vienne, 1999, no. 54.05, reproduit p. 339