Past/Forward - Part II

Past/Forward - Part II

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 530. Ancêtres à venir    .

Wolfgang Paalen

Ancêtres à venir

October 29, 01:30 PM GMT

10,000 - 15,000 EUR

Wolfgang Paalen

1905 - 1959

Ancêtres à venir

signed with the initials (lower right)

fumage, gouache and ink on paper

45,8 x 26,5 cm; 18 x 10⅜ in.

Executed in 1947.

The work is accompanied by a certificate by Andreas Neufert and the Wolfgang Paalen Society, issued October 7th, 2021.

____________________________________________________________

Wolfgang Paalen

1905 - 1959

Ancêtres à venir

signé des initiales (en bas à droite)

fumage, gouache et encre sur papier

45,8 x 26,5 cm; 18 x 10⅜ in.

Exécuté en 1947.

L'œuvre est accompagnée de son certificat d'authenticité délivré par Andreas Neufert et the Wolfgang Paalen Society, délivré le 7 octobre 2021.

Private collection, Europe

Collection particulière, Europe