Modernités

Modernités

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 18. Maquette de l'Arc de la Fondation Maeght.

Joan Miró

Maquette de l'Arc de la Fondation Maeght

October 26, 05:24 PM GMT

150,000 - 200,000 EUR

Property from a Private European Collection

Joan Miró

1893 - 1983

signed Miró, numbered 8/8 and stamped with the foundry mark Susse Fondeur Paris

bronze

height: 41,8 cm; 16½ in.

Conceived in 1962 and cast in bronze in 1979 in an edition of 8 plus 5 artist's proofs and one nominative cast.

_____________________________________________________________

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Européenne

Joan Miró

1893 - 1983

signé Miró, numéroté 8/8 et porte la marque du fondeur Susse Fondeur Paris

bronze

hauteur: 41,8 cm; 16½ in.

Conçu en 1962 et fondu en bronze en 1979 dans une édition de 8 exemplaires plus 5 épreuves d'artiste et une épreuve nominative.

Galerie Maeght, Paris

Private collection, New York (acquired from the above in January 1981)

Joseph K. Levine Fine Art., Ltd., New York

Private collection, United States (acquired from the above in April 2011 and sold: Christie's, New York, May 13, 2016, lot 1216)

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner

Galerie Maeght, Paris

Collection particulière, New York (acquis auprès du précédent en janvier 1981)

Collection particulière, Etats-Unis (acquis auprès du précédent en avril 2011 et vendu: Christie's, New York, 13 mai 2016, lot 1216)

Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel

Alain Jouffroy & Joan Teixidor, Miró, Sculptures, Paris, 1973, no. 52, another version illustrated p. 195

Emilio Fernández Miró & Pilar Ortega Chapel, Joan Miró, Sculptures Catalogue Raisonné, 1928-1982, Paris, 2006, no. 59, another version illustrated p. 73

Alain Jouffroy & Joan Teixidor, Miró, Sculptures, Paris, 1973, no. 52, autre version reproduite p. 195

Emilio Fernández Miró & Pilar Ortega Chapel, Joan Miró, Sculptures Catalogue Raisonné, 1928-1982, Paris, 2006, no. 59, autre version reproduite p. 73