Modernités
Modernités
Maquette de l'Arc de la Fondation Maeght
October 26, 05:24 PM GMT
150,000 - 200,000 EUR
Property from a Private European Collection
Joan Miró
1893 - 1983
signed Miró, numbered 8/8 and stamped with the foundry mark Susse Fondeur Paris
bronze
height: 41,8 cm; 16½ in.
Conceived in 1962 and cast in bronze in 1979 in an edition of 8 plus 5 artist's proofs and one nominative cast.
_____________________________________________________________
Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Européenne
Joan Miró
1893 - 1983
signé Miró, numéroté 8/8 et porte la marque du fondeur Susse Fondeur Paris
bronze
hauteur: 41,8 cm; 16½ in.
Conçu en 1962 et fondu en bronze en 1979 dans une édition de 8 exemplaires plus 5 épreuves d'artiste et une épreuve nominative.
Galerie Maeght, Paris
Private collection, New York (acquired from the above in January 1981)
Joseph K. Levine Fine Art., Ltd., New York
Private collection, United States (acquired from the above in April 2011 and sold: Christie's, New York, May 13, 2016, lot 1216)
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner
Galerie Maeght, Paris
Collection particulière, New York (acquis auprès du précédent en janvier 1981)
Collection particulière, Etats-Unis (acquis auprès du précédent en avril 2011 et vendu: Christie's, New York, 13 mai 2016, lot 1216)
Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel
Alain Jouffroy & Joan Teixidor, Miró, Sculptures, Paris, 1973, no. 52, another version illustrated p. 195
Emilio Fernández Miró & Pilar Ortega Chapel, Joan Miró, Sculptures Catalogue Raisonné, 1928-1982, Paris, 2006, no. 59, another version illustrated p. 73
Alain Jouffroy & Joan Teixidor, Miró, Sculptures, Paris, 1973, no. 52, autre version reproduite p. 195
Emilio Fernández Miró & Pilar Ortega Chapel, Joan Miró, Sculptures Catalogue Raisonné, 1928-1982, Paris, 2006, no. 59, autre version reproduite p. 73