View full screen - View 1 of Lot 31. L'Oiseau blanc, II (or L'Oiseau tête-bêche).
31

Wifredo Lam

L'Oiseau blanc, II (or L'Oiseau tête-bêche)

Wifredo Lam

Wifredo Lam

Property from a Private European Collection

Wifredo Lam

1902 - 1982

signed WiLam and dated 1972 (on the reverse)

73,1 x 92 cm; 28¾ x 36¼ in.

Painted in 1972.

_____________________________________________________________

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Européenne

Wifredo Lam

1902 - 1982

L'Oiseau blanc, II (ou L'Oiseau tête-bêche)

signé WiLam et daté 1972 (au dos)

huile sur toile

73,1 x 92 cm; 28¾ x 36¼ in.

Peint en 1972.

To request a Condition Report, please contact Juliane.Cuisson@sothebys.com

Jacques Tronche, Paris

Galerie Artisyou, Paris & Saint-Tropez

Acquired from the above by the present owner in 2012

Jacques Tronche, Paris

Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel en 2012

Max-Pol Fouchet, Wifredo Lam, Barcelona & Paris, 1976, no. 622, illustrated p. 247

Max-Pol Fouchet, Wifredo Lam, Barcelona & Paris, 1989, no. 654, illustrated p. 267

Lou Laurin-Lam, Wifredo Lam, catalogue raisonné of the painted work, 1961-1982, Lausanne, 2002, vol. II, no. 72.110, illustrated p. 377 (incorrectly described as signed and dated lower left)

Max-Pol Fouchet, Wifredo Lam, Barcelone & Paris, 1976, no. 622, reproduit p. 247

Max-Pol Fouchet, Wifredo Lam, Barcelone & Paris, 1989, no. 654, reproduit p. 267

Lou Laurin-Lam, Wifredo Lam, catalogue raisonné of the painted work, 1961-1982, Lausanne, 2002, vol. II, no. 72.110, reproduit p. 377 (incorrectement décrit comme signé et daté en bas à gauche)