View full screen - View 1 of Lot 32. Hippopotame bâillant.
32

Rembrandt Bugatti

Hippopotame bâillant

Property from an Important Private Collection | Provenant d'une Importante Collection Particulière

Rembrandt Bugatti

Rembrandt Bugatti

Hippopotame bâillant

Hippopotame bâillant

Property from an Important Private Collection

Rembrandt Bugatti

1884 - 1916

Hippopotame bâillant

signed R.Bugatti, situated Paris-, dated 905, stamped with the foundry mark CIRE PERDUE A.A. HEBRARD and numbered (1)

bronze

height: 36 cm; 14⅛ in.

Conceived circa 1905, this example is the only cast in bronze by the foundry A.A. Hébrard, Paris.

This work is recorded in the archives of the Rembrandt Bugatti Répertoire.

_____________________________________________________________

Provenant d'une Importante Collection Particulière

Rembrandt Bugatti

1884 - 1916

Hippopotame bâillant

signé R.Bugatti, situé Paris-, daté 905, porte la marque du fondeur CIRE PERDUE A.A. HEBRARD et numéroté (1)

bronze

hauteur: 36 cm; 14⅛ in.

Conçu vers 1905, cet exemplaire est le seul tiré en bronze par la fonderie A.A. Hébrard, Paris.

Cette œuvre est enregistrée dans les archives du Rembrandt Bugatti Répertoire.

To request a Condition Report, please contact Juliane.Cuisson@sothebys.com

Joseph Reinach, Paris

Alain Lesieutre, Paris

Acquired from the above by the present owner in 1964

Joseph Reinach, Paris

Alain Lesieutre, Paris

Acquis auprès du précédent par le propriétaire actuel en 1964

Véronique Fromanger, Rembrandt Bugatti sculpteur, Répertoire monographique, Une trajectoire foudroyante, Paris, 2016, no. 138, illustrated p. 304

Véronique Fromanger, Rembrandt Bugatti sculpteur, Répertoire monographique, Une trajectoire foudroyante, Paris, 2016, no. 138, reproduit p. 304

Paris, Galerie Samy Chalom, Samy Chalom présente soixante bronzes de Rembrandt Bugatti, 1967

Berlin, Alte Nationalgalerie, Rembrandt Bugatti, The Sculptor 1884-1916, 2014, illustrated in the catalogue pp. 142-43

Berlin, Alte Nationalgalerie, Rembrandt Bugatti, The Sculptor 1884-1916, 2014, reproduit dans le catalogue pp. 142-43