Au bord du ruisseau
Property of a European Lady
William Bouguereau

Au bord du ruisseau

Live Auction: 28 January 2021 • New York

Au bord du ruisseau
Au bord du ruisseau
Au bord du ruisseau
Au bord du ruisseau
Au bord du ruisseau
44

William Bouguereau

Au bord du ruisseau

Estimate:

1,000,000 - 1,500,000 USD

Property of a European Lady

William Bouguereau

William Bouguereau

Au bord du ruisseau

Au bord du ruisseau

Estimate:

1,000,000 - 1,500,000 USD

Live auction begins in:

Live auction begins in:

12 days, 22 hours

12 days, 22 hours

Property of a European Lady

William Bouguereau

La Rochelle 1825 - 1905

Au bord du ruisseau

signed and dated lower left: W-BOUGUEREAU-1879

47 ½ by 36 in; 120.7 by 91.4 cm.

Condition report

To request a condition report for this lot, please contact Dominick.DiPrima@sothebys.com.

Provenance

With Goupil & Cie., Paris, no. 13617, acquired directly from the artist, June 1879, as Petites baigneuses
With Knoedler & Co., New York, probably no. 1812, acquired from the above, August 1879, as Petites baigneuses;
Probably, from whom acquired by John Julius O'Fallon, St. Louis;
Probably, sold, Plaza Art Galleries, New York (according to a label on the reverse);
Private collection, New York;
By whom sold, New York, Sotheby's, 21 May 1987, lot 94 (as Les Jeunes Baigneuses);
Anonymous sale, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, 24 November 1988, lot 31 (as Enfants au bord de la rivière);
There acquired by the present collector.

C. Vendryès, Dictionnaire illustré des Beaux-Arts, Paris, 1885, p. 59;
Franqueville, Le première siècle de l'Institut de France, Paris, 1895, n.p;
M. Vachon, W. Bouguereau, Paris, 1900, p. 153;
M. S. Walker, "William Bouguereau: A Summary Catalogue of the Paintings," William Adolphe Bouguereau, L’Art Pompier, exhibition catalogue, New York, 1991, p. 71;
D. Bartoli and F. C. Ross, William Bouguereau, his life and works, New York, 2010, p. 271, reproduced plate 152; and in the revised 2014 edition, p. 271, reproduced plate 152;
D. Bartoli and F. C. Ross, William Bouguereau, Catalogue Raisonné of his Painted Work, New York, 2010, p. 189, cat. no. 1879/06, reproduced; and in the 2014 revised edition, p. 189, cat. no. 1879/06, reproduced.