View full screen - View 1 of Lot 142. The Flower Book. London, 1905. EO à 300 ex., 38 planches en couleurs. Petit in-folio, maroquin vert..
142

Burne-Jones, Edward

The Flower Book. London, 1905. EO à 300 ex., 38 planches en couleurs. Petit in-folio, maroquin vert.

Estimate:

3,000

to
- 5,000 EUR

Burne-Jones, Edward

Burne-Jones, Edward

The Flower Book. London, 1905. EO à 300 ex., 38 planches en couleurs. Petit in-folio, maroquin vert.

The Flower Book. London, 1905. EO à 300 ex., 38 planches en couleurs. Petit in-folio, maroquin vert.

Estimate:

3,000

to
- 5,000 EUR

Lot sold:

5,292

EUR

Burne-Jones, Edward


The Flower Book.

Londres, Henri Piazza for The The Fine Art Society, 1905.


Petit in-folio (320 x 260 mm). Maroquin vert, filet doré en encadrement, titre doré sur le premier plat, dos à nerfs avec titre doré, tête dorée, emboîtage toilé (Reliure de l'éditeur). Monté sur onglets.


UN RARE LIVRE DE L'ARTISTE PRÉRAPHAÉLITE.


Édition originale.


38 planches en couleurs de Burne-Jones en médaillon, et 4 pages facsimilé de listes de fleurs.


Tirage limité à 300 exemplaires sur papier vergé (n° 40).


Edward Burne-Jones commença ces illustrations en 1882, pour se distraire de ses autres travaux. Il les composa, toutes en médaillons, en s'inspirant non pas des fleurs elles-mêmes, mais de leurs noms : Golden shower, Rose of Heaven, Flame Heath, Helen's tears, etc.


Après sa mort, son épouse Georgina décida d'en faire une édition : l'éditeur Piazza reproduisit les gouaches aquarellées au collotype, qu'il coloria au pochoir. En 1909, Georgina Burne-Jones vendit les aquarelles et gouaches originales au British Museum.


Provenance : Carjac Longman (ex-libris).

To request a condition report for this lot, please contact Benoit.Puttemans@sothebys.com.

 

The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.