View full screen - View 1 of Lot 137. Farce. 1979. Un des 50 exemplaires de luxe (n° 3/50). Livre-objet comportant un sucre taillé et grillagé..
137

Boltanski, Christian ─ Jean-Marie Touratier

Farce. 1979. Un des 50 exemplaires de luxe (n° 3/50). Livre-objet comportant un sucre taillé et grillagé.

Artist's Resale Right

Estimate:

800

to
- 1,200 EUR

Boltanski, Christian ─ Jean-Marie Touratier

Boltanski, Christian ─ Jean-Marie Touratier

Farce. 1979. Un des 50 exemplaires de luxe (n° 3/50). Livre-objet comportant un sucre taillé et grillagé.

Farce. 1979. Un des 50 exemplaires de luxe (n° 3/50). Livre-objet comportant un sucre taillé et grillagé.

Estimate:

800

to
- 1,200 EUR

Lot sold:

5,292

EUR

Boltanski, Christian ─ Jean-Marie Touratier


Farce

Paris, Galilée, 1979.


In-8 (188 x 130 mm). Broché. Couverture illustrée par Boltanski.


LIVRE-OBJET COMPORTANT UN SUCRE TAILLÉ DE BOLSTANSKI.


Un des 50 exemplaires de tête numérotés (n° 3), signé par Boltanski.


Véritable sculpture originale, le morceau de sucre, taillé en 1971, a été placé dans une "cage" grillagée creusée dans l’épaisseur des pages.


Sculpter du sucre, c'est utiliser un matériau très éphémère, au contraire du marbre, parangon des sculpteurs, blanc comme le sucre.


Ces sucres sculptés font partie d'une des pratiques artistiques de Boltanski basée sur la répétition. Par exemple, en 1969, il plante puis déterre des milliers de bâtons roses dans le parc du Centre américain à Paris ; à la même époque, il façonne des milliers de boulettes de terre, pour trouver la sphère parfaite ; en 1971, il fabrique des couteaux et des pièges avec des clous, lames de rasoir et des bouts de bois.

To request a condition report for this lot, please contact Benoit.Puttemans@sothebys.com.

 

The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.