View full screen - View 1 of Lot 33. The legendary "à la française" hat of Emperor Napoleon I, worn during his campaign in Pologne (1807) | Légendaire chapeau de l'empereur Napoléon Ier, de forme traditionnelle dite à la française, porté durant la campagne de Pologne (1807)..
33

The legendary "à la française" hat of Emperor Napoleon I, worn during his campaign in Pologne (1807) | Légendaire chapeau de l'empereur Napoléon Ier, de forme traditionnelle dite à la française, porté durant la campagne de Pologne (1807).

VAT reduced rate

Estimate:

500,000

to
- 700,000 EUR

The legendary "à la française" hat of Emperor Napoleon I, worn during his campaign in Pologne (1807) | Légendaire chapeau de l'empereur Napoléon Ier, de forme traditionnelle dite à la française, porté durant la campagne de Pologne (1807).

The legendary "à la française" hat of Emperor Napoleon I, worn during his campaign in Pologne (1807) | Légendaire chapeau de l'empereur Napoléon Ier, de forme traditionnelle dite à la française, porté durant la campagne de Pologne (1807).

Estimate:

500,000

to
- 700,000 EUR

Lot sold:

1,222,500

EUR

The legendary "à la française" hat of Emperor Napoleon I, worn during his campaign in Pologne (1807)


Black felt ornamented with a red, blue and white cockade, beneath a black silk double band held together by a button covered with embroidered black silk threads.


The upper section of the front brim reinforced with black felt (as were all of the Emperor’s hats), giving the hat further support for handling, original headband to interior lined in gray-greenish silk, the interior also quilted with three concentric circles and

longitudinal stitching to sides.

width 19 1/5 in; Height front wing of hat 6 in; Height back wing of the hat 8 in; Diam inside the cap 7 in; head trick 22¾in; Diam external 7¾in; width braid 0⅓in; width cockade 2 in;


__________________________________________________________________________


Légendaire chapeau de l'empereur Napoléon Ier, de forme traditionnelle dite à la française, porté durant la campagne de Pologne (1807).


En feutre taupé noir dit en « castor », orné d'une cocarde tricolore, rouge, bleue et blanc au centre. surmonté par une double ganse de soie noire, maintenue par une bouton recouvert de brodé de fils de soie noire. La partie supérieure de l'aile de devant est renforcée à l'intérieur par une pièce cousue de feutre noir comme le sont tous les chapeaux de l'Empereur. Cette pièce de renfort permettant la prise en main ainsi que la bonne tenue. Ce chapeau a conservé sa coiffe intérieure ce qui est particulièrement rare. Elle est en soie matelassée gris-vert, à trois piqûres concentriques dans le fond et des piqûres longitudinales sur les côtés. 

Larg. 49,5 cm, Haut. aile avant 15 cm. Haut. aile arrière 20,5 cm, Diam. Intérieur de la coiffe 18,2 cm, Tour de tête 58 cm, Diam. extérieure 20 cm, Larg. galon 10 mm, Larg. cocarde 50 mm.

Small tear to the right handside 'horn': about 6cm. long with a 2cm. loss. A small tear to the left handside 'horn'. Wear to the interior brim particularly to the back for about 2.5cm. Wear to silk on cockade and small losses to the cockade and double band. Significant traces of perspiration around the padding of the interior brim explained by its intensive use. Déchirure à la corne droite : 6 cm, avec manque sur 2 cm. Un très léger accroc à la corne gauche Usures sur le pourtour du tête, à l'arrière de 2,5 cm. Usures sur le soie de la cocarde et petits manques sur la cocarde et la ganse. Importantes traces de sudation sur la pourtour de la matelassure intérieure.



The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Please note that the estimate for lot 33 is now € 500,000-700,000 and not € 400,000-600,000 as previously stated. Veuillez noter que l'estimation du lot 33 est maintenant de 500,000-700,000 € et non de 400,000-600,000 € comme indiqué précédemment.

Acquired on the 26th August 1814 by Sir Michael Shaw Stewart, 6th Baronet, (1788-1836) for 10 thalers, from Jean Baptiste Kühnel, Keeper of the Palace of Dresden into whose safekeeping it had been placed by Napoleon's valet following the battle of Friedland and the treaty of Tilsit in 1807 as described in his diary;

Thence by family descent at Ardgowan House, Renfrewshire;

Sold, Christie's, London, 9 July 2015, lot 102;

Private Collection.

__________________________________________________________________________


Acheté le 26 août 1814 par Sir Michael Shaw Stewart, 6e baron, (1788-1836) pour 10 thalers, à Jean Baptiste Kühnel, gardien du château de Dresde dont il avait été placé par le valet de chambre de Napoléon à la suite de la bataille de Friedland et le traité de Tilsit en 1807 tel que décrit dans son journal;

De là, par descendance familiale à Ardgowan House, Renfrewshire;

Vente Christie’s, Londres, 9 juillet 2015, lot 102;

Collection particulière.

It is only from 1800 that Bonaparte took on the habit to wear his now famous small hat « à la française ». His hats, each costing 60 francs, would always be of the same model and relatively of the same scale following a type of hat normally worn by officers. During his reign, he used about 120 of them, which were mostly manufactured by Poupart & Cie « Chapelier, costumier et passementier de l’Empereur et des Princes » whose shop was located at the Palais du Tribunal, now the Palais Royal. Napoleon constantly had 12 operational hats, each with a lifetime of about 3 years with 4 hats created each year. As Napoleon disliked brand new hats, Louis Constant Wairy, Napoleon’s valet, would be the first to use them.


The history of this hat


In his opinion, Michael Shaw Stewart bought the most precious collection of Napoleonic memorabilia during his visit of the Brühl-Marcolini Palace in 1814 in Dresden. He records his purchase in his diary:

“(…) the hat of Buonaparte which he wore at the Battles of Iena, Friedland and Eylau and at the Treaty of Tilsit. (…) He wore this hat for ten months. On leaving Dresden, Napoleon’s valet de chambre gave it to Jean Baptiste Kühnel, concierge du Chateau, from whom I this day bought it at his own price, viz. 10 thalers or about two English guineas. I will not say how much I would have given for it but having got it I know that no price would tempt me to part with it. I consider it as a most curious and interesting thing to be possessed of and I shall spare no care or expense to get it back home.”

Unsurprisingly, this hat shares similarities with other hats worn by Napoleon:

-this hat’s interior brim of this hat measures 58cm. The brims of other hats vary from 56 to 59cm.

-this hat’s length is 49cm, just like the hats at the Musée de l’Armée and the one located at the Palais Princier de Monaco.

-The front wing measures 15cm, similar to the hat one located at the Palais Princier de Monaco. As a comparison, the height of the hat from Eylau is 14.5cm. high.

- While this hat’s rear wing measures 20.5cm., the one from Eylau is 20.3cm and the one from Monaco measures 20.7cm.

-Several of Napoleon I’ hats also possess a reinforcement to the upper section of the front brim as to facilitate the handling of the hat and to preserve the hat’s rigidity.

-the interior brim is a key characteristic of Napoleon’s hats, devoid of leather as the Emperor was allergic to it, therefore in silk with stitching to the back and sides. The comparison between the present hat and those from the Musée de l’Armée from the Palais princier de Monaco are particularly compelling.

__________________________________________________________________________


Historique des chapeaux de l’Empereur :


Ce n’est qu’à partir de 1800 que Bonaparte prendra l’habitude de coiffer son célèbre petit chapeau dit « à la française », toujours du même modèle, hormis quelques minimes différences de dimensions.

En fait il était d’un type porté par les officiers en petite tenue. Pendant les quinze ans de l’Empire, il en usa environ cent vingt, fabriqués pour la plupart par Poupart & Cie « Chapelier, costumier et passementier de l’Empereur et des Princes » dont le magasin se trouvait au Palais du Tribunal, actuel Palais Royal. A partir de 1813, l’Empereur changea de fournisseurs et commanda ses chapeaux à Maneglier, rue de Richelieu. Napoléon avait constamment douze chapeaux en service, chacun d’eux devant durer trois ans, étant renouvelés à raison de quatre par an. Comme il n’aimait pas les chapeaux neufs, il les faisait briser par Louis Constant Wairy, son valet.

Les chapeaux coûtaient 60 francs.


Historique de notre chapeau :

C’est lorsqu’il visite en 1814 lors de son tour en Europe le palais Brühl-Marcolini à Dresde que Michael Shaw Stewart acheta l’acquisition napoléonienne la plus précieuse à ses yeux et qu’il consigna dans son journal :

“(…) the hat of Buonaparte which he wore at the Battles of Jena, Friedland and Eylau and at the Treaty of Tilsit. (…) He wore this hat for ten months. On leaving Dresden, Napoleon’s valet de chambre gave it to Jean Baptiste Kühnel, concierge du Chateau, from whom I this day bought it at his own price, viz. 10 thalers or about two English guineas. I will not say how much I would have given for it but having got it I know that no price would tempt me to part with it. I consider it as a most curious and interesting thing to be possessed of and I shall spare no care or expense to get it back home.”

Traduction :

« le chapeau de Bonaparte qu'il portait aux batailles d'Iéna, de Friedland et d'Eylau et au traité de Tilsit. (…) Il a porté ce chapeau pendant dix mois. En quittant Dresde, le valet de chambre de Napoléon le donna à Jean Baptiste Kühnel, concierge du Château, à qui je l'achetai aujourd'hui à son prix, à savoir 10 thalers ou environ deux guinées anglaises. Je ne dirai pas combien j'aurais donné pour cela mais l'ayant obtenu je sais qu'aucun prix ne me tenterait de m'en séparer. Je le considère comme une chose des plus curieuses et intéressantes à posséder et je n'épargnerai aucun soin ni aucune dépense pour le ramener à la maison. »

Donné par le valet de l’Empereur, probablement Constant, au concierge du château, il fut acheté à un prix plus que raisonnable de l’aveu même de son nouveau propriétaire.

Nous connaissons plusieurs chapeaux portés à cette période : notamment celui d’Eylau conservé au Musée de l’armée et dont la coiffe a été changée.

 

Comparaisons techniques :

-La tour intérieur de tête, de forme particulièrement ronde comme toujours pour l’Empereur et comme ici, est de 58 cm. Les tours intérieurs de tête varient sur les chapeaux de 56 à 59 cm. L’Empereur portant parfois un bonnet en dessous pour se préserver du froid.

-La longueur est de 49 cm, comme les chapeaux du Musée de l’Armée et celui provenant du Palais Princier de Monaco..

-L’aile avant est de 15 cm, tout comme celui provenant du Palais princier de Monaco. Pour comparaison la hauteur de l’avant du chapeau d’Eylau est de 14,5 cm.

-L’aile arrière est 20,5 cm, pour comparaison celui d’Eylau fait 20,3 cm et celui de Monaco 20,7 cm.

-Plusieurs chapeaux de l’Empereur Napoléon Ier possède également la pièce de renfort au dos de l’aile avant, pour faciliter la prise en main et conserver la rigidité. 

-La coiffe intérieure est particulièrement caractéristique des chapeaux de Napoléon, sans cuir, l’Empereur y était allergique, en soie ouatée, à piqûres concentriques au fond et longitudinales sur les côtés. La comparaison avec les chapeaux du Musée de l’Armée et celui de la vente du Palais princier de Monaco étant la aussi particulièrement explicite.