View full screen - View 1 of Lot 17. The Emperor Napoleon’s precious souvenirs from Sainte-Hélène, early 19th century | Précieux souvenirs de l'empereur Napoléon Ier, provenant de Sainte-Hélène, début du XIXe siècle.
17

The Emperor Napoleon’s precious souvenirs from Sainte-Hélène, early 19th century | Précieux souvenirs de l'empereur Napoléon Ier, provenant de Sainte-Hélène, début du XIXe siècle

The Emperor Napoleon’s precious souvenirs from Sainte-Hélène, early 19th century

A Three of Diamonds playing card, used and inscribed on the verso by Napoleon I with: 'l'amiral anglais aux dardanelles / Mars 1807', and annotated below by Sir Michael Shaw Stewart, 'The above is the handwriting of Napoleon Bonaparte'.

With a printed map of France, titled « Nouveau tableau pour servir à l’assemblage des feuilles de la carte de France » par Cassini et « de celle des Pays Bas » par Ferraris and dated 1808. Annotated to the upper right 'L'Emp Napoleon', and to the back by Sir Michael Shaw Stewart « This map was in the collection of the Emperor Napoleon Bonaparte at St Helena. The pin stuck in it, was a memorandum of his own», with a wax-headed pin inserted into the table of longitudes and latitudes

Card Height 3⅔in, width 2½in; Carte à jouer Haut. 9,3 cm, larg. 6,5 cm:

Map Height 26⅓in; width 38½in; Carte Haut. 67 cm, larg. 98 cm

Précieux souvenirs de l'empereur Napoléon Ier, provenant de Sainte-Hélène, début du XIXe siècle

Carte à jouer « 3 de carreau » utilisée et annotée par l’Empereur Napoléon Ier à Sainte-Hélène. En fort carton ivoire. Annotée au dos à la plume de la main de Napoléon Ier « l'amiral anglais aux dardanelles / Mars 1807 », et marquée de la main Sir Michael Shaw Stewart, « The above is the handwriting of Napoleon Bonaparte ».

On y joint une carte « Nouveau tableau pour servir à l’assemblage des feuilles de la carte de France » par Cassini et « de celle des Pays Bas » par Ferraris. Au Dépôt général de la Guerre. Datée 1808. Annoté en haut à droite « L’Emp Napoléon. » à la plume et au dos par Sir Michael Shaw Stewart « This map was in the collection of the Emperor Napoleon Bonaparte at St Helena. The pin stuck in it was a memorandum of his own »Avec une aiguille à tête de cire plantée dans le tableau des latitudes.

The map and the playing card are slightly sunburnt due to light exposure. The tile pattern in the upper part of the playing card is slightly missing. Wear and bending to the map of France.

Sir Michael Shaw Stewart, 6th Baronet (1788-1836);

Thence by descent at Ardgowan House, Renfrewshire, Ecosse;

Private Collection.

Restée dans sa descendance, Ardgowan House, Renfrewshire, Ecosse;

Collection particulière.

Other playing cards (3, 7 and Queen of Spades), used and annotated by the Emperor were exhibited during « Napoléon à Sainte-Hélène, la conquête de la mémoire », on view from April 6th to July 24th 2016 at the Musée de l'Armée.

Napoleon often used during his campaigns (and at Sainte-Hélène as well), according to Bourrienne’s testimony, a wax-headed pin of two different colours, black and red. Playing cards were often used by the Emperor, and he would himself write important information on the cards and towards the end of his life, he would write codicils for his will.

This habit seems to date back to the Empire, when Berthier often gave the Emperor the number of soldiers present on a playing card (Mémoires du Baron de Comeau).

D’autres cartes à jouer (3,7 et dame de pique), utilisées et annotées par l’Empereur, ont été exposées pour l’exposition « Napoléon à Sainte-Hélène, la conquête de la mémoire », 6 avril au 24 juillet 2016.

Napoléon utilisait durant ses campagnes (et également à Sainte Hélène), d’après le témoignage de Bourrienne , des épingles à tête de cire d'Espagne de deux différentes couleurs, noires et rouges. Les cartes à jouer étaient utilisées par l’Empereur, il y griffonnait lui même les informations importantes. A la fin de sa vie, il en utilisa certaines pour griffonner des codicilles pour son testament.

Il semblerait que cette habitude datait déjà de l’Empire, puisque Berthier lui donnait souvent le nombre de soldats en présence sur une carte à jouer (Mémoires du Baron de Comeau).