View full screen - View 1 of Lot 18. An important French lunch set, mahogany, silver-gilt and gilt-bronze, Martin-Guillaume Biennais, Paris, 1804-1809 | Important déjeuner tournant en acajou, vermeil et bronze doré par Martin-Guillaume Biennais, Paris, 1804-1809.
18

An important French lunch set, mahogany, silver-gilt and gilt-bronze, Martin-Guillaume Biennais, Paris, 1804-1809 | Important déjeuner tournant en acajou, vermeil et bronze doré par Martin-Guillaume Biennais, Paris, 1804-1809

An important French lunch set, mahogany, silver-gilt and gilt-bronze, Martin-Guillaume Biennais, Paris, 1804-1809

the circular mahogany stand with turntable, on four paw-feet, marked near on one foot D.W.3369, the base encircled by a frieze of gilt bronze laurel leaves, the tray with four trapezodial compartments remarked in Paris between 1809 and 1819, the lids embossed with a palmettes frieze, the eagle handles impaling a thunderbolt,  in the centre a covered bowl and its lining, the bowl resting on a pedestal decorated with a frieze of bees and marked in ink D.W.3316-5, the lining engraved under the base Biennais Orfre de Lrs Mtès / Impériales et Royales, the pearl-rimmed lid decorated with a frieze of bees and within wreaths on matted ground, the finial in form of a seated Bacchus child, the three upper mahogany trays supported by two pillars decorated with gilt-bronze terms, each with a salt-cellar in form of a gilt-bronze shell, the lid chased with a triton in a shell riding two dolphins, the first tray supporting six silver plates, Odiot, Paris, modern, the border decorated with a water leaves frieze (diam. 21.3 cm, 2.379 g.), the two upper trays with diamond-tipped glassware comprising three covered flasks and five glasses, and a silver-gilt egg-cup, Biennais, all centered on a small silver-gilt cup, Biennais

Diam. 56 cm, haut. 43 cm, poids des pièces anciennes 3.611 g. ; diam. 22 in., 17in. high, the old pieces 116oz 2dwt

Important déjeuner tournant en acajou, vermeil et bronze doré par Martin-Guillaume Biennais, Paris, 1804-1809

le présentoir en acajou de forme ronde à plateau tournant, reposant sur quatre pieds griffes, marqué près d'un pied D.W.3339, la base cerclée d'une frise de feuilles de laurier en bronze doré, le plateau présentant quatre compartiments de forme trapézoïdale cintrée repoinçonnés à Paris entre 1809 et 1819, les couvercles repoussés d'une frise de palmettes, les prises en aigle empiétant un foudre, au centre une coupe couverte et sa doublure, la coupe reposant sur un piédouche orné d'une frise d'abeilles et marqué à l'encre D.W.3316-5, la doublure gravée sous la base Biennais Orfre de Lrs Mtès / Impériales et Royales, le couvercle à bord perlé orné d'une frise d'abeilles et dans des couronnes sur fond amati, la prise formée d'un enfant Bacchus assis, les trois plateaux supérieurs en acajou soutenus par deux piliers à décor de termes en bronze doré, chacun présentant une salière en forme de coquille en bronze doré, le couvercle ciselé d'un triton dans une coquille chevauchant deux dauphins, le premier plateau soutenant six assiettes en argent par Odiot, Paris, moderne, le bord orné d'une frise de feuilles d'eau (diam. 21,3 cm, 2.379 g.), les deux plateaux supérieurs présentant des verreries rapportées à décor de pointes de diamants comprenant trois flacons couverts et cinq verres, ainsi qu'un coquetier en vermeil par Biennais, le tout centré d'une petite coupe en vermeil par Biennais

In overall good condition. A crack on the base wood border. Fully marked under dish bases, also remarked for Paris, 1809-1819. Covers fully marked on rims. except maker. The central covered bowl and liner fully marked, also with ink David Weil inventory numbers. The small central cup on the top fully marked, the cockerel mark with an A on the left. The egg-cup also fully marked. The later silver plates with maker's mark of Odiot.

Extraordinary set, very nice quality of chasing.

Puiforcat collection;

David David-Weill collection, Drouot, Paris, 4 mai 1972, vol. 3, no. 10 (inscribed with ink 3316-5);

Oxeda gallery in July 1972;

Thence by descent.

Collection Puiforcat ;

Collection David David-Weill, Drouot, Paris, 4 mai 1972, vol. 3, n° 10 (écrit à l'encreD.W 3316-5) ;

Galerie Oxeda en juillet 1972 ;

Puis par descendance.

The glassware and plates were ordered around 1970 on the model of an identical lunch set illustrated in Les Grands Orfèvres de Louis XIII à Charles X (see literature).

This model, known as "déjeuner sur plateau tournant", was ordered in a few copies. Biennais seems to be the only silversmith to have produced this type of ingenious lunch service.

There are several examples of such lunch sets. Anne Dion-Tenenbaum, in her book L'Orfèvre de Napoléon Martin-Guillaume Biennais, RMN, 2003, pp. 34-35, illustrates an example in the Louvre, but with only the four kidney-shaped dishes and the finials in the shape of a seated dog and not an eagle (inv. 0A9696). This example belonged to Marshal Bernadotte, King of Sweden. For a very similar service, also decorated with eagles, see Les Grands Orfèvres de Louis XIII à Charles X, 1965, pp. 282 and 283. This example, from the C. Ruxton Love, is said to have been given by the Emperor to his sister Pauline, Princess Borghese, on his return from Elba. It has kept its original leather case.

Another copy was delivered to Empress Marie-Louise at the time of her marriage in 1810. In this delivery, the four kidney-shaped dishes were intended, two for starters and two for entremets. They were completed by a set of eight plates.

A similar lunch set belonged to Eugène de Beauharnais (Sotheby's New York, 7 June 1972, lot 542), another to Stéphanie de Bade (National Museum of History, Bucharest) and a last one would have belonged to Pauline Borghese (Metropolitan Museum, New York).

Les verreries et les assiettes ont été commandées vers 1970 sur le modèle de celles d'un déjeuner identique illustré dans Les Grands Orfèvres de Louis XIII à Charles X (voir littérature).

Ce modèle dit "déjeuner sur plateau tournant" a été commandé en quelques exemplaires. Biennais semble être le seul orfèvre à avoir produit ce type de serviteur de table ingénieux.

Nous connaissons aujourd'hui plusieurs exemplaires de déjeuner tournant. Anne Dion-Tenenbaum, dans son ouvrage de synthèse L'Orfèvre de Napoléon Martin-Guillaume Biennais, RMN, 2003, pp. 34-35, illustre un exemplaire présent dans les collections du musée du Louvre mais ne comprenant plus que les quatre plats en forme de rognon, les prises en forme de chien assis et non d'aigle (inv. 0A9696). Cet exemplaire a appartenu au maréchal Bernadotte, roi de Suède. Pour un service très proche, également orné d'aigles, voir Les Grands Orfèvres de Louis XIII à Charles X, 1965, pp. 282 et 283. Cet exemplaire, provenant de la collection C. Ruxton Love, aurait, selon la tradition, été donné par l'Empereur à sa soeur Pauline, princesse Borghèse, lors du retour de l'île d'Elbe. Il a conservé son écrin d'origine gainé de cuir.

Un autre exemplaire fut livré à l'impératrice Marie-Louise au moment de son mariage en 1810. Dans cette livraison, les quatre plats en rognon étaient destinés, deux aux entrées, deux aux entremets. Un ensemble de huit assiettes les complétait.

Enfin un déjeuner tournant a appartenu à Eugène de Beauharnais (Sotheby's New York, 7 juin 1972, lot 542), un autre à Stéphanie de Bade (musée national d'Histoire de Bucarest) et un dernier aurait appartenu à Pauline Borghèse (Metropolitan museum, New York).