View full screen - View 1 of Lot 54. Portrait de Karl Lagerfeld.
54

Takashi Murakami

Portrait de Karl Lagerfeld

Estimate:

80,000 - 120,000 EUR

Takashi Murakami

Takashi Murakami

Portrait de Karl Lagerfeld

Portrait de Karl Lagerfeld

Estimate:

80,000 - 120,000 EUR

Lot sold:

289,800

EUR

Takashi Murakami

b. 1962

Portrait de Karl Lagerfeld


screeprint on canvas

signed, numbered 1/1 and dated 2014

dedicated by the studio on the back of the frame

84 x 70 cm ; 33 1/16 x 27 9/16 in.

Executed in 2014.

_____________________________________________________________


Takashi Murakami

n. 1962

Portrait de Karl Lagerfeld


sérigraphie sur toile

signé, numéroté 1/1 et daté 2014

dédicacé au dos du cadre par le studio

84 x 70 cm ; 33 1/16 x 27 9/16 in.

Exécuté en 2014.

To request a condition report, please email Armance.Gay@sothebys.com.


In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective qualified opinion. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.


In this screenprint on canvas, Murakami combines Karl Lagerfeld’s instantly recognizable features with his own characteristically joyful and childlike personal iconography, inspired by Japanese pop culture. Shaped from black and white circles, Lagerfeld’s portrait contrasts with a multi-coloured background of smiling flowers, omnipresent in Murakami’s work since 1995 and which the artist has since extended to a wide range of media. Rising above each of the designer’s shoulders are two figures from Murakami’s pantheon, Kiki and Kaikai, created in 2000 and part of the Superflat founder’s kawaii aesthetic.


Produced in 2014, this work is part of the Japanese artist’s first series of portraits. This series was created for Harper’s Bazaar, the renowned American fashion magazine founded in 1876. Murakami also re-created the faces of Donatella Versace, Marc Jacobs, Stella McCartney and Nicolas Ghesquière. In the wake of pop art, the portrait genre allowed Murakami to compete with Andy Warhol. Yet whilst the great New York pop artist used Polaroid cameras and various photographic reproduction methods, which endowed his images with a spontaneous, crude feel, Murakami sought to capture this same crudeness using new technologies, computers and the Internet.


Although Karl Lagerfeld told the Harper’s Bazaar in 2017 that he had never met Murakami, he was familiar with his work. Indeed, he claimed his fondness for the Taco 7 octopus from Murakami’s travelling exhibition The Octopus Eats Its Own Leg and even posed next to it. As for Murakami, he took part in the tribute paid to Lagerfeld after his death, alongside various friends, whether stylists, models or artists, such as Kate Moss, Diane Kruger and Cara Delevingne, with the charity project A Tribute to Karl.

_____________________________________________________________


Avec cette sérigraphie sur toile, Murakami mêle les traits immédiatement reconnaissables de Karl Lagerfeld et son iconographie personnelle si caractéristique, d’apparence joyeuse et enfantine, inspiré de la pop-culture nippone. Construit à partir de cercles noirs et blancs, le portrait de Lagerfeld contraste avec un arrière-plan multicolore constitué de fleurs souriantes, omniprésentes dans son œuvre à partir de 1995 et depuis étendues à un large éventail d’objets. Dépassant au-dessus de chaque épaule du styliste surgissent deux personnages du panthéon de Murakami, Kiki et Kaikai, créés en 2000 et qui participent à l’esthétique kawaii du fondateur du mouvement Superflat.


Cette œuvre exécutée en 2014 s’inscrit dans la première série de portraits réalisée par l’artiste japonais. Cette série est créée pour le Harper’s Bazaar, célèbre magazine de mode américain créé en 1876. Il y recompose aussi les visages de Donatella Versace, Marc Jacobs, Stella McCartney ou Nicolas Ghesquière. Revendiquant l’héritage du pop art, le genre du portrait permet à Murakami de se mesurer à Andy Warhol. Alors que le grand représentant du pop art new yorkais avait recours aux polaroids et à différentes méthodes de reproduction des photographies, leur conférant un aspect brut, Murakami cherche à retranscrire ce même aspect, mais cette fois à l’aide des nouvelles technologies, ordinateurs et internet.


Si Karl Lagerfeld déclare au Harper’s Bazaar en 2017 ne pas avoir eu l’opportunité de rencontrer Murakami, son travail ne lui est pas étranger. Il affirme notamment son affection pour la pieuvre Taco 7, issue de l’exposition itinérante de Murakami intitulée The Octopus Eats Its Own Leg et pose d’ailleurs en sa compagnie. De son côté, Murakami participe à l’hommage rendu après le décès du créateur par divers amis stylistes, mannequins ou artistes, comme Kate Moss, Diane Kruger ou Cara Delevingne, avec le projet caritatif A Tribute to Karl.