KARL, Karl Lagerfeld’s Estate Part I

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 202. Mahogany, mahogany veneer and gilt bronze desk, Louis XVI period, stamped F. Schey.

Mahogany, mahogany veneer and gilt bronze desk, Louis XVI period, stamped F. Schey

December 5, 04:37 PM GMT

6,000 - 8,000 EUR

the marble top with an openwork gilt bronze gallery; the upper part forming a filing cabinet, separated by a long drawer from a panel revealing a secretary with a leather-covered writing top and drawers, the lower part opening by two doors on an additional compartment secured by a lock; some restorations, some later bronze mounts, regilt.

Height 77½in; width 34¾in; prof 15⅓in

_____________________________________________________________

Secrétaire formant cartonnier, en acajou, placage d'acajou et bronze doré, d'époque Louis XVI, estampille F. Schey

surmonté par un plateau de marbre blanc, ceint par une galerie en bronze doré ajourée; la partie supérieure formant cartonnier, séparé par un tiroir long d'un panneau découvrant un secrétaire avec un plateau écritoire gainé de cuir et des tiroirs, la partie basse ouvrant par deux vantaux sur un compartiment supplémentaire sécurisé par une serrure; quelques restaurations, redorures et bronzes rapportés

Haut.197 cm, larg. 88 cm, prof 38 cm

Sale Artcurial, Paris, March 20, 2007, lot 31
Fidelys Schey, cabinetmaker received master in 1777