View full screen - View 1 of Lot 52. A set form a Sèvres porcelain service, Louis XVI, dated 1784 et 1785 | Partie de service en porcelaine de la manufacture de Sèvres, d'époque Louis XVI, 1784 et 1785.
52

A set form a Sèvres porcelain service, Louis XVI, dated 1784 et 1785 | Partie de service en porcelaine de la manufacture de Sèvres, d'époque Louis XVI, 1784 et 1785

Estimate:

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Estimate:

20,000 - 30,000 EUR

Lot sold:

18,900

EUR

A set form a Sèvres porcelain service, Louis XVI, dated 1784 et 1785

__________________________________________________

Partie de service en porcelaine de la manufacture de Sèvres, d'époque Louis XVI, 1784 et 1785

à décor polychrome de roses sur fond bleu, rehaussé de filets et peignés or ;

marque LL entrelacés, lettre-date GG pour 1784 et HH pour 1785 ; marques comprenant Boileau, Buteux, Bunel, Bulidon, Chauvaux, Mirel de Choisy, Delaroche, etc.

comprenant :

- 2 verrières

- 2 seaux à glace

- 2 seaux à liqueur (les partitions manquantes)

- 2 sucriers couverts et plateau associé

- 2 petits "confituriers" à dormant fixe

- 7 assiettes, marquées

- 11 tasses à glace

- 4 compotiers carrés

- 5 plateaux à raves

- 2 compotiers

- 2 petits plateaux à gâteau

- 4 coupes

- 31 assiettes (quelques éclats)

To request a condition report for this lot, please contact Brice.Foisil@sothebys.com

"In response to your inquiry, we are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described above. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. Prospective buyers should also refer to any Important Notices regarding this sale, which are printed in the Sale Catalogue. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE SALE CATALOGUE."

Ancienne collection La Rochefoucauld, château de Verteuil