View full screen - View 1 of Lot 1. A rare silver and silver-gilt belt, probably Western European 15th century | Rare ceinture en argent et vermeil, probablement Europe de l'Ouest XVe siècle.

A rare silver and silver-gilt belt, probably Western European 15th century | Rare ceinture en argent et vermeil, probablement Europe de l'Ouest XVe siècle

2

A rare silver and silver-gilt belt, probably Western European 15th century

consisting of 26 square links each decorated with a square medallion with stylised animals (birds, phoenix, deer, lion, wolf, etc.) alternating with a rosette or geometric motif, pinned together, two links mounted in reverse

Length 28 1/3, 16.33 oz ; Long. 72 cm, 463 g.

Rare ceinture en argent et vermeil, probablement Europe de l'Ouest XVe siècle

constituée de 26 maillons carrés ornés chacun d'un médaillon carré orné d'animaux stylisés (oiseaux, phénix, cerf, lion, loup…) alternant avec une rosette ou un motif géométrique, goupillés entre eux, deux maillons montés à l'envers

In overall good condition. Gilding worn. The animals on the square medallions slightly worn.

This kind of belt was commonly worn by men in the late Middle Ages: this element of ceremonial dress was placed at hip level and above other clothing pieces. This way of wearing the belt is illustrated in Le costume occidental de l'Antiquité à la fin du XXe siècle, 2003, p. 46 by J. Peacock: the Italian young man and the German knight of the 14th century wear one. Another way of wearing the belt may be to wrap it around the waist, as illustrated in Medieval European Jewellery, 1992, p. 306, by R. Lightbrown. In Bernard van Orley's Portrait of Charles Quint (1500-1558), c. 1516, Charles Quint is wearing the impressive Golden Fleece necklace, which also has finely chased and assembled links.

The motifs of the various decorative elements of the belt were used throughout Europe in the late Middle Ages: whether in the Netherlands with the open flower motif that can be seen today in the Musées royaux d'Art et d'Histoire in Brussels with a belt pendant, circa 1389, or in England with similar square chased motifs, still visible on the tomb effigy of Sir John Swynford, circa 1370, at Spratton Church in Northamptonshire.

It is based on these various comparative elements that the belt can be placed in Western Europe. It is also particularly interesting because of its state of preservation : while the British Museum or the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York curate medieval belt links in more or less good condition, such as object number 1905.0520.301 in the British Museum, it is very rare to find a belt with numerous links in such good condition.

Ce type de ceinture était couramment porté par les hommes au haut Moyen-Âge : cet élément de tenue d’apparat était mis au niveau des hanches et au-dessus des autres vêtements. Cette façon de porter la ceinture est illustrée dans Le costume occidental de l’Antiquité à la fin du XXe siècle, 2003, p. 46 par J. Peacock : le jeune homme italien et le chevalier allemand du XIVe siècle en portent une. Une autre façon de porter la ceinture peut être de l’enrouler autour de la taille, telle qu’illustré dans Medieval European Jewellery, 1992, p. 306, par R. Lightbrown. Sur le Portrait de Charles Quint (1500-1558), vers 1516, par Bernard van Orley, on peut admirer le collier de la Toison d’or qui présente également des maillons assemblés et finement ciselés.

Les motifs des différents éléments décoratifs de la ceinture sont utilisés partout en Europe au haut Moyen-Âge : que ce soit aux Pays-Bas avec le motif de fleur ouverte observable aujourd’hui aux Musées royaux d’Art et d’Histoire à Bruxelles avec un pendant de ceinture, vers 1389, ou en Angleterre avec des motifs ciselés carrés semblables, encore visibles sur le gisant de Sir John Swynford, vers 1370, à la Spratton Church dans le Northamptonshire.

C’est au vu de ces différents éléments comparatifs que l’on peut situer la ceinture en Europe de l’Ouest. Elle est également particulièrement intéressante du fait de son état de conservation : si le British Museum ou le Metropolitan Museum of Art de New York conservent des maillons de ceinture médiévale en plus ou moins bon état tel l’objet numéro 1905,0520.301 au British Museum, il est très rare de trouver une ceinture avec de nombreux maillons en si bel état.