Important Design

Important Design

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 13. Singe II.

François-Xavier Lalanne

Singe II

November 23, 05:47 PM GMT

400,000 - 600,000 EUR

François-Xavier Lalanne

Singe II

1992

patinated bronze

Monogrammed FxL, inscribed SII B, numbered HC 0/00 and with the foundry mark CIRE PERDUE CLEMENTI on the back

height : 74 cm ; 29 ⅛ in.

_________________________________________________________________________

François-Xavier Lalanne

Singe II

1992

bronze patiné

Monogrammé FxL, inscrit SII B, numéroté HC 0/00 et avec le cachet de fondeur CIRE PERDUE CLEMENTI au dos

hauteur : 74 cm ; 29 ⅛ in.

JGM Galerie, Paris

Acquired from the above by the actual owner

Private collection, Switzerland

JGM Galerie, Paris

Acquis de la précédente par l'actuel propriétaire

Collection privée, Suisse

Daniel Marchesseau, Les Lalanne, Paris, 1998, p. 134

François-Marie Banier and Jean-Gabriel Mitterrand, Claude et François-Xavier Lalanne, vol.1, La Maison-atelier de Claude et François-Xavier Lalanne, Montreuil, 2018, pp. 24, 49 and 53

François-Marie Banier et Jean-Gabriel Mitterrand, Claude et François-Xavier Lalanne, vol.1, La Maison-atelier de Claude et François-Xavier Lalanne, Montreuil, 2018, pp. 24, 49 et 53