Fine Jewels

Fine Jewels

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 112. Broche corail, onyx et diamants, "Toucan" | Coral, onyx and diamond brooch, 'Toucan'.

From a Private Collection

Sterlé

Broche corail, onyx et diamants, "Toucan" | Coral, onyx and diamond brooch, 'Toucan'

April 16, 02:52 PM GMT

15,000 - 22,000 EUR

From a Private Collection

Sterlé | Broche corail, onyx et diamants, "Toucan"

Sterlé | Coral, onyx and diamond brooch, 'Toucan'

En forme de toucan, le corps orné de franges d'or "cheveux d'ange" et de diamants taille brillant, le bec serti de corail et l'oeil rehaussé d'un cabochon d'onyx, dimensions 75 x 45 mm environ, signée Sterlé, numérotée, poinçons français pour l'or 18K (750°/00) et le platine (950°/00), poinçons de maître pour Sterlé, poids brut 39.77 g, vers 1960.

Designed as a toucan, the body set with 'angel wire' gold fringes and brilliant-cut diamonds, the beak set with coral and the eye highlighted with an onyx cabochon, measuring approximately 75 x 45mm, signed Sterlé, numbered, French assay marks for 18 carat gold and platinum, maker's marks for Sterlé, gross weight 39.77 grams; 1960s.

Cf.: Guillaume Glorieux (dir.), Paradis d'Oiseaux, Paris, 2019, p. 87, pour une photographie d'une broche identique.

Cf.: Guillaume Glorieux (dir.), Birds of Paradise, Paris, 2019, pg. 87, for a photograph of an identical brooch.