Fine Jewels

Fine Jewels

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 63. Poudrier argent, rubis et turquoises | Silver, ruby and turquoise powder compact.

Property of a Lady

René Boivin

Poudrier argent, rubis et turquoises | Silver, ruby and turquoise powder compact

July 22, 01:03 PM GMT

2,600 - 3,500 EUR

Property of a Lady

René Boivin | Poudrier argent, rubis et turquoises

René Boivin | Silver, ruby and turquoise powder compact

De forme carrée, le couvercle décoré de motifs de fleurs ornés de cabochons de turquoise et de rubis, ouvrant sur un miroir, dimensions 73 x 80 x 13 mm environ, signé René Boivin, poinçon français pour l'argent (925°/00), poinçon de maître, poids brut 150.43 g, vers 1950.

Of square design, the lid decorated with flower motifs set with turquoise and ruby cabochons, opening to reveal a mirror, measuring approximately 73 x 80 x 13mm, signed René Boivin, French assay mark for silver, maker's mark, gross weight 150.43 grams; 1950s.